Login or register
TV

Jeff Donnell

Jeff Donnell Mostly Credited As: Jeff Donnell
Birth Name: Jean Marie Donnell
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1921 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: South Windham, Maine
Date Of Death: April 11, 1988
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Hollywood, CA)


Jeff Donnell was a well-rounded actresses, excelling in comedies, dramas, and westerns, although film noir provided her best roles. In 1954, Donnell left Columbia Pictures and took on the role of Alice on The George Gobel Show. Married three times, her most famous husband was actor Aldo Ray, whom she married in 1954 and divorced in 1956.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Matt Helm (1975)As: Ethel
The George Gobel Show (1954)As: Alice (1954-1958)
Episode Cast Credits 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Cheerleaders/Marooned 03x12: (Dec/08/1979) As Unknown 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Face for a Shadow 03x06: (Nov/07/1975) As Mrs. Attles 
  Fingerprint 01x19: (Mar/12/1974) As Martha 

Paper Moon (1974) 
  Green Goods 01x12: (Dec/12/1974) As Mrs. Carson 

Chopper One (1974) 
  The Scramble 01x11: (Mar/28/1974) As unknown 

The Girl with Something Extra (1973) 
  Mind-ing Mama 01x12: (Dec/07/1973) As Betsy Burton 

Here We Go Again (1973) 
  Class of '77 01x13: (Apr/21/1973) As Aunt Patti 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Seventh Grave 02x21: (Feb/28/1973) As Mrs. Holt 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Sunday: Doomsday 01x03: (Feb/25/1973) As Janet Gossett 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Holiday With Terror 08x12: (Dec/03/1972) As Mrs. Craft 
  Blood Tie 05x09: (Nov/09/1969) As Rooming House Manager 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Crash 01x11: (Apr/15/1972) As Katie, [Co-Guest Stars]

Me And The Chimp (1972) 
  One Romantic Evening 01x07: (Mar/02/1972) As Grandma 

The Partridge Family (1970) 
  My Heart Belongs to a Two-Car Garage 02x19: (Feb/04/1972) As Mrs. Monahan 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Witch Hunt 02x09: (Nov/11/1970) As Mrs. Hersey 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  A Tall Tale of Prater Beasley 05x14: (Jan/16/1969) As Verna Montgomery 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  The Deadly Innocents 03x04: (Oct/03/1968) As Mrs. Foster 

Gidget (1965) 
  Take a Lesson 01x26: (Mar/10/1966) As Hannah 

The Addams Family (1964) (1964) 
  Morticia, the Decorator 02x23: (Feb/18/1966) As Eleanor Digby 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Some Tales for Halloween (2) 05x43: (Feb/08/1966) As Evelyn Driscoll 
  Few Hearts, Few Flowers (1) 05x42: (Feb/07/1966) As Evelyn Driscoll 
  Never So Happy (6) 05x37: (Jan/18/1966) As Nurse Driscoll 
  The Next Thing to Murder (5) 05x36: (Jan/17/1966) As Nurse Driscoll 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Bullied Bowler 08x07: (Nov/05/1964) As Rose Carol 
  The Case of the Melancholy Marksman 05x24: (Mar/24/1962) As Sylvia Dykes 

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Ed the Matchmaker 02x26: (Apr/29/1962) As Martha Harper 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  A Thief or Two 02x10: (Dec/01/1960) As Millie Moon 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Jun/02/1957) As Herself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Sincerely, Willis Wayde 01x11: (Dec/13/1956) As Sylvia 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Old Payola 01x198: (Aug/08/1956) As gues star 

Climax! (1954) 
  No Stone Unturned 01x25: (May/19/1955) As Kay Matheson 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Captain in Command 03x51: (Aug/20/1954) As guest star 
  Girl of My Dreams 02x26: (Feb/27/1953) As guest star 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  The Horn Blows at Midnight 02x09: (Nov/29/1953) As guest star 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Courtship of Miles Standish 03x07: (Nov/22/1953) As Priscilla Mullins 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  New Salem Story 01x10: (Feb/04/1953) As Ann Rutledge 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Label Switchers 03x10: (Nov/13/1952) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jeff Donnell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Michelle Obama Books a Cameo on 'Nashville'

    Prepare yourselves, y'all, because it looks like the First Lady is..

Review: ‘Salem’ Presents a Dark and Twisted Bewitching Tale

    If you thought you knew everything there is to know about the..

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor