Login or register  
TV

Avery Brooks

Mostly Credited As: Avery Brooks
Birth Name: Avery Franklin Brooks
Date Of Birth: October 02, 1948 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Evansville, Indiana
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Avery Brooks


He was born into a musically talented family. His maternal grandfather, Samuel Travis Crawford, was a tenor who graduated from Tougaloo College in Mississippi in 1901. Crawford toured the country singing with the Delta Rhythm Boys in the 1930s. Brooks also is musically inclined having played jazz piano, and has performed as the great baritone/actor/scholar Paul Robeson in the play entitled "Paul Robeson". He sang the lead in the A. Anthony Davis opera "X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X", and performed as "Theseus" and "Oberon" in Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at Washington's Arena Stage. Long affiliated with Rutgers University, he was the institution's first Black MFA graduate. Additionally, he served as the National Black Arts Festival's (NBAF) Artistic Director throughout the 1990s in Atlanta, Georgia. An actor, activist, musician, director, and educator of epic proportions, Brooks was quoted in an interview about his work with NBAF and his performances: "If I were a carpenter, I'd find a way to empower using that skill. I'm using as much as God has given--my mind, my voice, my heart, my art forms. This is the highest form of expression on the planet from God, to me, to you".

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Drain The Ocean (2009)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Star Trek: Beyond the Final Frontier (2007)As: Himself
Walking with Dinosaurs (1999)As: Narrator (US Version) -- [Voice]
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)As: Commander/Captain Benjamin Sisko
A Man Called Hawk (1989)As: Hawk
Spenser: For Hire (1985)As: Hawk
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  Far Beyond the Stars 06x13: (Feb/11/1998) As Benny Russell 

Gargoyles (1994) 
  Sentinel 02x39: (Feb/19/1996) Voiced  Nokkar 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


A Man Called Hawk (1989)• Theme By

Episode Crew


Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
The Dogs of War 07x24 May/26/1999 As: Director
Far Beyond the Stars 06x13 Feb/11/1998 As: Director
Ties of Blood and Water 05x19 Apr/14/1997 As: Director
Body Parts 04x25 Jun/10/1996 As: Director
Rejoined 04x06 Oct/30/1995 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

At the end of Ossie Davis' funeral on February 12, 2005, Avery read the epilogue from the 1961 play Purlie Victorious, which Davis wrote.

Avery also is the narrator for the large format IMAX film Africa's Elephant Kingdom.

Avery also earned a Cable ACE Award nomination for his portrayal of Uncle Tom in Showtime's production of Uncle Tom's Cabin.

Avery has done extensive work with the Smithsonian Institute's Program in Black American Culture.

Avery frequently makes appearances at scifi conventions in support of his work on Star Trek.

Avery was given an Honorary Doctorate in Fine Arts from Buffalo State University in May, 1998.

Avery was given an Honorary Doctorate in Fine Arts from Oberlin College in May, 1996.

Avery was inducted into the College of Fellows of the American Theater in April, 1994.

Avery is an accomplished jazz pianist.

Avery has portrayed the actor/concert singer/scholar/lawyer/activist Paul Robeson in the play Are You Now or Have You Ever Been? both on and off Broadway.

More Trivia
Avery Brooks Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Duncan Bannatyne I'm Out

Duncan Bannatyne has decided to leave Dragons' Den after 12 series due to..

Rich Hall Chasing the Californian Dream

BBC Four has announced a new Rich Hall documentary 'Rich Hall's..

Jeremy Kyle : "Never Call Me Jerry"

On todays episode of the infamous 'Jeremy Kyle Show' one of the guests..