Login or register  
TV

Terry Funk

Mostly Credited As: Terry Funk
Sometimes Credited As: Chainsaw Charlie
The Funker
The Hardcore Living Legend
‘The King Of Hardcore’ Terry Funk
‘The Lord of Hardcore’ Terry Funk
The Hardcore Icon
Middle Aged & Crazy
The Texan

Birth Name: Terry Dee Funk
Date Of Birth: June 30, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hammond, Indiana
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Terry Funk



TV Appearances

Main cast 
ECW (2006)As: Himself (2006)
Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself (2004)
Major League Wrestling: Underground TV (2003)As: Himself
Xtreme Pro Wrestling (2001)As: Himself (2002)
ECW on TNN (1999)As: Himself (1997 - 1998)
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (2006)
XPW Wrestling (1999)As: Himself
WCW Thunder (1998)As: Terry Funk
ECW Pay-Per-View (1997)As: Himself (1997 - ?)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (2000 - 2001)
ECW Hardcore TV (1993)As: Himself (1995 - 1998)
Wildside (1985)As: Prometheus Jones
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: Himself (Announcer / Commentator 1989 - 1990)
Episode Cast Credits 

WWE Pay-Per-View (1985) 
  ECW One Night Stand 2 - New York City, New York 22x07: (Jun/11/2006) As Terry Funk 
  Fully Loaded: In Your House - Fresno, CA 14x08: (Jul/26/1998) As Terry Funk 
  WrestleMania XIV - Boston, MA 14x03: (Mar/29/1998) As Chainsaw Charlie 
  No Way Out: In Your House - Houston, TX 14x02: (Feb/15/1998) As Chainsaw Charlie 

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  Episode 680 (Pittsburgh, PA) 14x23: (Jun/05/2006) As Terry Funk 
  Episode 678 (Las Vegas, NV) 14x21: (May/22/2006) As Terry Funk 
  Episode 677 (Lubbock, TX) 14x20: (May/15/2006) As Terry Funk 

The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (1993) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Aug/27/1993) As Defendant 

Quantum Leap (1989) 
  Heart of a Champion - July 23, 1955 03x20: (May/08/1991) As Carl, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His moves are Delayed atomic drop, Double underhook suplex, Hangman's neckbreaker (Shoulder neckbreaker), Moonsault, Piledriver, Rolling Leg Splits (Rolling cradle), Shoulder neckbreaker, Sleeper Hold, Spinning Toe Hold, Stunner & Texas piledriver.

Some of his names and nicknames include Chainsaw Charlie, The Funker, The Hardcore Icon, Middle Aged and Crazy, 'Terrible' Terry Funk and The Texan.

He has feuded with Abdullah the Butcher, Brian Lee, Bull Ramos,Cactus Jack, Cyclon Negro, Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, Harley Race, Jerry Lawler, Jeff Jarrett, Jimmy Snuka, Junk Yard Dog, Kevin Nash, Raven, Ric Flair, Sabu, Shane Douglas, Sheik, Sting

Terry Funk began his wrestling career on 9 December 1965 by defeating Sputnik Monroe in his debut match and as of 2006 he has been wrestling for 41 years and going strong.

Terry has wrestled in the 3PW, AJPW, AWA, ECW, Frontier Martial Arts (in Japan), FMW, FWA, IWA, JAPW, JWA, MLW, NWA, SCW, TNA, USWA, WCW, WWC, WWF/WWE, XCW, XPW and the XWF.

Terry Funk Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..