Login or register  
TV

Charles S. Dutton

Mostly Credited As: Charles S. Dutton
Sometimes Credited As: Charles Dutton

Birth Name: Charles Stanley Dutton
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

Charles S. Dutton



Charles S. Dutton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Secrets & Lies (ABC) (2015)As: Kevin Haynes
Powers (2011) (2013)As: Captain Cross
Threshold (2005)As: J.T. Baylock
Aftershock - Earthquake In New York (1999)As: Mayor Bruce Lincoln
Roc (1991)As: Roc Emerson
Episode Cast Credits 

The Following (2013) 
  The Messenger 02x08: (Mar/10/2014) As Director Tom Franklin 

Longmire (2012) 
  Bad Medicine 02x13: (Aug/26/2013) As Detective Fales 
  The Great Spirit 02x08: (Jul/15/2013) As Detective Fales 
  Death Came in Like Thunder 02x03: (Jun/10/2013) As Detective Fales 
  Unquiet Mind 02x01: (May/27/2013) As Detective Fales 

Zero Hour (2013) (2013) 
  Spring 01x13: (Aug/03/2013) As Father Mickle 
  Ratchet 01x12: (Aug/03/2013) As Father Mickle 
  Suspension 01x05: (Jun/15/2013) As Father Mickle 
  Pendulum 01x03: (Feb/28/2013) As Father Mickle 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Blue Ribbon Panel 03x19: (Mar/25/2012) As Damon Yarrow 

American Horror Story (2011) 
  Afterbirth 01x12: (Dec/21/2011) As Detective Granger, [Special Guest Stars]
  Smoldering Children 01x10: (Dec/07/2011) As Detective Granger, [Special Guest Stars]

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  The Bittersweet Science 07x10: (Dec/14/2011) As Tony 

Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010) 
  Carthay Circle 01x19: (Jun/06/2011) As Reverend Davidson 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Taylor Hicks, Janine Turner, Charles Dutton, Joshua Leonard 02x14: (Dec/04/2010) As Himself 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Greater Good 05x23: (May/06/2009) As Talmadge Neville 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  Get a Real Job 02x22: (May/03/2007) As Reggie, [Special Guest Stars]

House (2004) 
  House Training 03x20: (Apr/24/2007) As Rodney Foreman 
  Euphoria (2) 02x21: (May/03/2006) As Rodney Foreman 

Clubhouse (2004) 
  Player Rep 01x11: (Aug/04/2005) As Stuart Truman 
  Between First & Home 01x07: (Jul/07/2005) As Stuart Truman 

The L Word (2004) 
  Land Ahoy 02x10: (Apr/24/2005) As Dr. Benjamin Bradshaw 
  Lagrimas de Oro 02x06: (Mar/27/2005) As Dr. Benjamin Bradshaw 
  Labyrinth 02x05: (Mar/20/2005) As Dr. Benjamin Bradshaw 
  Lynch Pin 02x04: (Mar/13/2005) As Dr. Benjamin Bradshaw 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 55th Annual Emmy Awards 55x01: (Sep/21/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Withour a Trace') 
  The 54th Annual Emmy Awards 54x01: (Sep/22/2002) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Practice': episode 'Killing Time') 
  The 52nd Annual Emmy Awards 52x01: (Sep/10/2000) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'The Corner') 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Hang On to Me 01x13: (Jan/30/2003) As Chet Collins 
  Between the Cracks 01x04: (Oct/17/2002) As Chet Collins 

The Practice (1997) 
  Killing Time 06x03: (Sep/30/2001) As Leonard Marshall 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  Another Toothpick 03x05: (Mar/25/2001) As Officer Wilmore 

Ed (2000) 
  Valentine's Day 01x14: (Feb/14/2001) As Rev. Thomas Carver 

Oz (1997) 
  The Tip 02x01: (Jul/11/1998) As Alvah Case 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  #813 04x160: (Aug/20/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Barbara Walters, Charles Dutton, Morrissey 04x205: (Aug/19/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Prison Riot 05x03: (Oct/18/1996) As Elijah Sanborn 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Piano Lesson 44x02: (Feb/05/1995) As Boy Willie 

Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1992) 
  The Tale of Cutter's Treasure (2) 04x05: (Oct/29/1994) As Capt. Cutter 
  The Tale of Cutter's Treasure (1) 04x04: (Oct/29/1994) As Capt. Cutter 

A Man Called Hawk (1989) 
  Hear No Evil 01x03: (Feb/11/1989) As Charles Hodge 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  The Marathon 06x07: (Nov/24/1986) As Mr. Johnson 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  The Good Collar 03x05: (Oct/24/1986) As McCain 
  The Prodigal Son 02x01: (Sep/27/1985) As NYPD Lt. Pearson 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Bump and Run 01x10: (Nov/20/1985) As Abmennet 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Corner (2000)• Executive Consultant

Episode Crew


The Corner (2000) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Everyman's Blues 01x06 May/21/2000 As: Director
Corner Boy's Blues 01x05 May/14/2000 As: Director
Dope Fiend Blues 01x04 May/07/2000 As: Director
Fran's Blues 01x03 Apr/30/2000 As: Director
DeAndre's Blues 01x02 Apr/23/2000 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles S. Dutton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news