Login or register  
TV

Butch Hartman


Mostly Credited As: Butch Hartman
Sometimes Credited As: Elmer Hartman
Shiloh Pettibone

Birth Name: Elmer Earl Hartman IV
Date Of Birth: January 10, 1965 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Highland Park, Michigan

Butch Hartman


Butch Hartman is an director who was born in 1965. In the 80's and 90's he got a job at directing stuff for DIC and Cartoon Network. in 1998 he started creating The Fairly Odd Parents for Oh Yeah Cartoons!. 3 years later Fairly OddParents became a show In 2003 he created the awesome Danny Phantom. There is a rumour that both shows will be cancelled soon.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Generations (1989)As: Sean Masters (1990-1991)
Episode Cast Credits 

T.U.F.F. Puppy (2010) 
  Match Me if You Can | Organized Crime 03x10: (May/10/2014) Voiced  Escape Goat(Organized Crime) 

Big Time Rush (2009) 
  Big Time Cartoon 04x10: (Jul/11/2013) As Himself 

The Fairly OddParents (2001) 
  Manic Mom Day | Crocker of Gold 07x14: (Sep/18/2010) Voiced  Francis (Manic Mom Day) 
  Chicken Poofs | Stupid Cupid 07x13: (Apr/09/2010) Voiced  Dr. Rip Studwell (Chicken Poofs) 
  King Chang | The End of the Universe-ity 06x05: (May/16/2008) Voiced  Minister 
  Mission: Responsible | Hairicane 06x01: (Mar/10/2008) Voiced  Dr. Rip Studwell (Hairicane) 

Pet Star (2002) 
  Pet Star: 11 01x11: (Mar/01/2003) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Brian Wallows and Peter's Swallows 03x17: (Jan/17/2002) Voiced  Various 
  Brian: Portrait of a Dog 01x07: (May/16/1999) Voiced  Various 
  The Son Also Draws 01x06: (May/09/1999) Voiced  Scout Leader 
  A Hero Sits Next Door 01x05: (May/02/1999) Voiced  Various 

Growing Pains (US) (1985) 
  Michaelgate 03x05: (Oct/06/1987) As Robert Jordan 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Crash Nebula (0)• Supervising Director
Danny Phantom (2004)• Creator
• Story Editor
• Executive Producer
Dexter's Laboratory (1996)• Storyboard Artist
Johnny Bravo (1997)• Staff Writer
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2002)• Staff Writer
The Fairly OddParents (2001)• Creator
• Executive Producer
T.U.F.F. Puppy (2010)• Creator
• Executive Producer
• Storyboards
• Storyboard Revisionist
• Theme Song By

Episode Crew


The Fairly OddParents (2001) (Credited in 58 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 58 episode crew credits
A Fairly Odd Summer   Aug/02/2014 As: Writer
A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up Timmy Turner!   Jul/09/2011 As: Writer, Story
Love Triangle 08x01 Feb/12/2011 As: Writer
One Man Banned | Frenemy Mine 07x09 Oct/16/2009 As: Story
Add-A-Dad | Squirrely Puffs 07x05 Aug/11/2009 As: Director
T.U.F.F. Puppy (2010) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Monkey Business | Diary of a Mad Cat 02x03 Apr/21/2012 As: Writer
Snapnapped | Mom-A-Geddon 01x05 Nov/06/2010 As: Writer, Story
Mall Rat | Operation: Happy Birthday 01x03 Oct/16/2010 As: Story
Purr-fect Partners | Doom-mates 01x01 Oct/02/2010 As: Director, Writer, Story
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2002) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 3 - Jerkinators 03x20 Jul/21/2006 As: Writer
Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 2 - When Nerds Collide 03x18 Jan/16/2006 As: Director
The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 02x15 May/07/2004 As: Director, Writer
See Jimmy Run/Trading Faces 01x07 Oct/14/2002 As: Writer
Danny Phantom (2004) (Credited in 37 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 37 episode crew credits
Reality Trip 02x17 Jun/09/2006 As: Director
Double Cross My Heart 02x16 May/05/2006 As: Director
Kindred Spirits 02x15 Apr/07/2006 As: Director
Masters of All Time 02x14 Mar/24/2006 As: Director
King Tuck 02x13 Mar/17/2006 As: Director
Johnny Bravo (1997) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
El Bravo Magnifico / Johnny O and Julliet/Clan of the Cave Boob 02x13 Oct/15/1999 As: Writer
Doommates / Johnny's Telethon / Johnny's Guardian Angel 02x06 Aug/27/1999 As: Writer
The Man Who Cried "Clown" / Johnny Real Good / Little Talky Tabitha 01x12 Dec/08/1997 As: Writer
Substitute Teacher / Wolf In Chick's Clothing / Intensive Care 01x09 Sep/01/1997 As: Writer
Beach Blanket Bravo / The Day The Earth Didn't Move Around Much / Aisle Of Mixed-Up Toys 01x08 Aug/25/1997 As: Writer
Dexter's Laboratory (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Aye Aye Eyes/Dee Dee and the Man 02x27 Feb/18/1998 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is the creator of The Fairly Odd Parents and Danny Phantom

Butch currently lives in Bell Canyon, California

Butch has 2 daughters, Carly and Sophia Hartman

Butch's wife is Julieann Hartman

Butch's parents are Elmer Earl Hartman III and Carol Davies

Butch has 2 brothers named Mike and Timmy Hartman

Besides all the things that people say he isn't related in any way to Phil Hartman

Butch is a huge fan of "The Simpsons"

Butch said that he hates Pokemon. In his own words, it's a violent, unfunny and plotless program

Butch is a huge fan of the '60s and '80s pop and rock music, particularly "The Monkees" and "The Beatles"

More Trivia
Butch Hartman Quotes

No quotes added for this person