Login or register  
TV

Rick Nelson

Mostly Credited As: Rick Nelson
Sometimes Credited As: Ricky Nelson
Eric 'Ricky' Nelson
Rick Nelson and the Stone Canyon Band
Rick Nelson & the Stone Canyon Band

Birth Name: Eric Hilliard Nelson
Date Of Birth: May 08, 1940 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Teaneck, New Jersey
Date Of Death: December 31, 1985
Cause Of Death: Plane crash (De Kalb, Texas)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Rick Nelson



Rick Nelson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Malibu U. (1967)As: Himself
The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Dionne & Boy George 06x02: (Sep/14/1985) As Himself 
  Guest Host Cliff Richard 01x18: (Jan/24/1981) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Bob Uecker 09x20: (Feb/13/1981) As Himself 
  Host: Rick Nelson 06x23: (Mar/03/1978) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Leon Russell 02x45: (Aug/02/1974) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Rick Nelson/Judy Collins 04x12: (Feb/17/1979) As Himself (Host) 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Computerman/Parlez-Vous/Memories of You 01x20: (Feb/13/1978) As Ted Wilcox 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The Flickering Torch Mystery 01x07: (Mar/27/1977) As Tony Eagle 

Tales of the Unexpected (US) (1977) 
  A Hand for Sonny Blue 01x05: (Mar/09/1977) As Pitcher 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Music to Die By 01x02: (Sep/18/1974) As Country Boy 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  The James Gang / Maria Muldaur / Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band 01x12: (Jan/21/1974) As Himself 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Harem 02x07: (Oct/25/1973) As William " Billy" Jeffers 

McCloud (1970) 
  The New Mexican Connection 03x01: (Oct/01/1972) As Jimmy Roy Taylor 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Oct/08/1970) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 30 01x30: (Apr/29/1970) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Michele Lee, George Lindsey, Rick Nelson 02x12: (Dec/10/1969) As Himself 

Hondo (1967) 
  Hondo and the Judas 01x09: (Nov/03/1967) As Jesse James 

Malibu U. (1967) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Aug/25/1967) As Himself (Host) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Aug/11/1967) As Himself (Host) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jul/28/1967) As Himself (Host) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/21/1967) As Himself (Host) 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  On The Flip Side 01x12: (Dec/07/1966) As Carlos O'Connor 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Duke Ellington Orchestra, Ricky Nelson 19x19: (Jan/23/1966) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Rick Nelson; The Turtles; Barbara Lewis; Roy Head 02x18: (Nov/13/1965) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Wish Book 10x06: (Oct/22/1961) As Lonnie Follett 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-57: Bobby Day and the Satellites / Ricky Nelson 01x57: (Oct/22/1957) As Himself (on the phone) 
Featured Songs

Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Fools Rush In 
Fringe Songs:
Night of Desirable Objects + Poor Little Fool 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rick Nelson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news