Login or register  
TV

Donald Pleasence

Mostly Credited As: Donald Pleasence
Sometimes Credited As: Donald Pleasance

Birth Name: Donald Henry Pleasence
Date Of Birth: October 05, 1919 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England
Date Of Death: February 02, 1995
Cause Of Death: Heart Failure (St. Paul de Vence, France)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Donald Pleasence




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Master of the Game (1984)As: Salomon Van der Merwe
The Barchester Chronicles (1982)As: Rev. Septimus Harding
Dick Turpin (1979)As: Ignatius Slake
Centennial (1978)As: Sam Purchas
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)As: Melchior
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955)As: Prince John (1955-1958)
Episode Cast Credits 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Freeze, But Is It Art? 28x01: (Feb/22/1994) As The Dentist 
  A Modern Turn of Mind 06x02: (Jan/30/1972) As Julius Caesar 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  A Caribbean Mystery 01x10: (Dec/25/1989) As Jason Rafiel 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Punishment Without Crime 03x07: (Apr/16/1988) As George Hill 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Corsican Brothers 34x02: (Feb/05/1985) As The Chancellor 
  Witness for the Prosecution 32x01: (Dec/04/1982) As Mr Myers 
  All Quiet on the Western Front 29x01: (Nov/14/1979) As Kantorek 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Falklands Factor 13x16: (Apr/26/1983) As Dr. Samuel Johnson 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Donald Pleasence/Fear 07x04: (Oct/31/1981) As Himself (Host) 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  Escape to Witch Mountain [1975] 19x09: (Feb/17/1980) Voiced  Lucas Deranian 

Mrs. Columbo (1979) 
  Murder Is a Parlor Game 01x02: (Mar/01/1979) As I.A. Morly 

BBC2 Playhouse (1974) 
  The Mind Beyond: Meriel, the Ghost Girl 04x01: (Sep/29/1976) As George Livingston 
  The Cafeteria 01x03: (Aug/13/1974) As Aaron 
  The Joke 01x02: (Aug/06/1974) As Bendel 

Playhouse: The Mind Beyond (1976) 
  Meriel the Ghost Girl 01x01: (Sep/29/1976) As George Livingston 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Captain Rogers 01x01: (Jul/06/1974) As Cawser 

Columbo (1971) 
  Any Old Port in a Storm 03x02: (Oct/07/1973) As Adrian Carsino 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  The Joke 01x288: (Aug/09/1973) As Bendel 
  The News Benders 01x87: (Jan/10/1968) As J.G. 
  Taste 01x51: (Jan/04/1967) As Richard Pratt 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Ninety-Second War (2) 04x17: (Jan/18/1972) As Hans Vogler 
  The Ninety-Second War (1) 04x16: (Jan/11/1972) As Hans Vogler 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Horse of the Invisible 01x05: (Oct/18/1971) As Carnacki 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  With Strings Attached 03x25: (Mar/15/1966) As Max Pfeiffer 

Espionage (1963) 
  The Liberators 01x22: (Mar/11/1964) As Escalon 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  The Man With the Power 01x04: (Oct/07/1963) As Harold J. Finley 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Changing of the Guard 03x37: (Jun/01/1962) As Prof. Ellis Fowler 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  The Confession 03x27: (Apr/11/1961) As Harvey Laurance 

Danger Man (1960) 
  Find and Return 01x17: (Jan/08/1961) As Nikolides 
  Position of Trust 01x07: (Oct/23/1960) As Aldrich 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  The Assassin 01x22: (May/29/1960) As Admiral Vespery 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Spider 01x37: (Jun/01/1959) As The Spider 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  Isabella 02x08: (Nov/19/1956) As Prince John 

BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950) 
  1984 05x50: (Dec/12/1954) As Syme 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the father of Angela Pleasence.

Donald Pleasence Quotes

No quotes added for this person