Login or register  
TV

Leslie Phillips


Mostly Credited As: Leslie Phillips
Sometimes Credited As: Leslie Phillips OBE
Leslie Philips
Lesley Phillips

Birth Name: Leslie Samuel Phillips
Date Of Birth: April 20, 1924 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Tottenham, London, England
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

Leslie Phillips




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sword Of Honour (2001)As: Gervase Crouchback
What's a Carry On? (1998)As: Himself
The House of Windsor (1994)As: Lord Montague Bermondsey
Love On A Branch Line (1994)As: Lord Flamborough
Honey for Tea (1994)As: Sir Dickie Hobhouse
Chancer (1990)As: James Xavier Blake
Summer's Lease (1989)As: William Fosdyke
Casanova '73 (1973)As: Henry Newhouse
Our Man At St Mark's (1963)As: Rev Andrew Parker (1963)
Episode Cast Credits 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Leslie Phillips & Robin Gibb 01x03: (Nov/20/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  March 15, 2011 05x161: (Mar/15/2011) As Himself 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  Doc Martin to Foyle's War 01x03: (Aug/15/2010) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 212 14x212: (Jul/02/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 118 12x118: (Feb/22/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 10, Show 11 10x11: (Oct/02/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Week We Went To War (2009) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Sep/11/2009) As Himself 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Sep/10/2009) As Himself 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Sep/09/2009) As Himself 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Sep/07/2009) As Himself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  28 January, 2007 02x20: (Jan/28/2007) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 26, 2007 08x26: (Jan/26/2007) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (4) By the Pricking of My Thumbs (Part 2) 26x08: (Jun/25/2006) As Sir Philip Starke 
  Miss Marple, II: (3) By the Pricking of My Thumbs (Part 1) 26x07: (Jun/18/2006) As Sir Philip Starke 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  By the Pricking of My Thumbs 02x03: (Feb/19/2006) As Sir Philip Starke, [Starring Roles]

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Risky Business 15x14: (Jan/08/2006) As Denzil Witty 

Where the Heart Is (UK) (1997) 
  Love Hurts 07x04: (Jul/27/2003) As Ernie Wilcox 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Painted in Blood 06x03: (Jan/17/2003) As Godfrey Teal, [Starring Roles]

Holby City (1999) 
  Sins of the Father 05x12: (Dec/26/2002) As Charles Campbell-Gore 

Monarch of the Glen (2000) 
  Episode 3 04x03: (Sep/15/2002) As Louis Grimshaw 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Hugh Jackman, Marianne Faithfull, Leslie Phillips 02x05: (Apr/05/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Heaven And Earth Show (1998) 
  March 5, 2000 03x09: (Mar/05/2000) As Himself 

It's Only TV But I Like It (1999) 
  Adam Rickitt, Laurence Llewellyn-Bowen, Ulrika Jonsson, Leslie Phillips 02x01: (Feb/24/2000) As Himself 
  Leslie Phillips, Leslie Grantham, Jamie Theakston, Carol Smillie 01x07: (Jul/15/1999) As Himself 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Recalled to Life 04x02: (Jun/19/1999) As James Westropp 

The Bill (1984) 
  Cheating 12x48: (Apr/19/1996) As The Prof. 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Fatal Caper 07x01: (Apr/19/1996) As Mycroft Amberson 

Screen One (1989) 
  Royal Celebration 05x04: (Sep/26/1993) As Johnny 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  The Galloping Major 04x07: (Feb/21/1993) As Major Eddie Turpin 

Plunder (1990) 
  Leslie Phillips 02x09: (Apr/04/1991) As Himself 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and Portia 05x05: (Dec/21/1988) As Boxey Horne 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 145 01x145: (Aug/05/1983) As Himself 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  Blind Justice 01x09: (Nov/16/1958) As Sparrow (Andrew Walter) 

Hour of Mystery (1957) 
  A Murder Has Been Arranged 01x09: (Aug/24/1957) As Maurice Mullins 

Wire Service (1956) 
  Atom at Spithead 01x17: (Feb/11/1957) As Keynes 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  A Village Wooing 02x01: (Oct/01/1956) As Wat Longfellow 
  Friar Tuck 01x04: (Oct/17/1955) As Sir William 

Blandings Castle (1967) 
  Lord Emsworth and the Company for Gertrude 01x06: (Unknown/Unaired) As The Rev Esmond Gander 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Leslie Phillips Quotes

No quotes added for this person