Login or register  
TV

Wilfrid Brambell

Mostly Credited As: Wilfrid Brambell
Sometimes Credited As: Wilfred Brambell
Wilfred Bramble
Wilfred Brambell

Birth Name: Henry Wilfrid Brambell
Date Of Birth: March 22, 1912 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Dublin
Date Of Death: January 18, 1985
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Wilfrid Brambell



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Never Say Die (1970) (1970)As: Albert
Steptoe and Son (1962)As: Albert Steptoe
Episode Cast Credits 

Dramarama: Spooky (1983) 
  The Restless Ghost 01x06: (Jun/06/1983) As Sexton 

3-2-1 (1978) 
  Series 2, Show 11 02x11: (Dec/25/1979) As Himself 

Citizen Smith (1977) 
  Only Fools and Horses 03x03: (Sep/27/1979) As Jack 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  A Man of Quality 01x08: (Dec/12/1960) As Jacob 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  The Wind and the Sun 02x04: (Nov/13/1960) As Mr. Haper 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Constant Widow 02x11: (Jul/14/1960) As Jockey 
  Stop Press 02x03: (May/19/1960) As Belling 

Bleak House (1959) (1959) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Nov/06/1959) As Krook 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Oct/23/1959) As Krook 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/16/1959) As Krook 

William Tell (1958) 
  Landslide 01x18: (Jan/12/1959) As Josef 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  Spy Aboard 01x31: (Apr/17/1957) As Old Man 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  The York Treasure 02x27: (Apr/01/1957) As Fisherman 
  The Final Tax 02x19: (Feb/04/1957) As Ned 

The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956) 
  The Lesser Breed 01x17: (Jan/19/1957) As Fisherman 

BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950) 
  1984 05x50: (Dec/12/1954) As Old Man/Prisoner 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Wilfrid Brambell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..