Login or register  
TV

Avery Schreiber

Mostly Credited As: Avery Schreiber
Sometimes Credited As: Burns and Schreiber
Burns & Schreiber
Avery Schrieber

Birth Name: Avery Lawrence Schreiber
Date Of Birth: April 09, 1935 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: January 07, 2002
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Los Angeles, California)

Avery Schreiber



Avery Schreiber
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wake, Rattle & Roll (1990)As: Grandpa Lester T. Quirk
The Smurfs (1981)As: Various -- [Voice]
Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya (1975)As: Regular Performer
The Harlem Globetrotters Popcorn Machine (1974)As: Himself
The Burns and Schreiber Comedy Hour (1973)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Our Place (1967)As: Himself
My Mother the Car (1965)As: Captain Manzini
The Jetsons (1962)As: Various -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (1997) 
  One for the Road, The Music Box, Two to One, Damsel & The Horn 03x02: (May/26/2000) As Pawnshop Owner 

Blossom (1991) 
  Beach Blanket Blossom (2) 04x20: (Feb/21/1994) As Stubby the Henchman 
  Beach Blanket Blossom (1) 04x19: (Feb/14/1994) As Stubby the Henchman 

Animaniacs (1993) 
  Hurray for Slappy 01x66: (Oct/04/1993) Voiced  Beanie the Bison 

DuckTales (1987) 
  Duck To The Future 01x52: (Nov/24/1987) Voiced  Robot Guard 

Outlaws (1986) (1986) 
  Outlaws 01x01: (Dec/28/1986) As Young Guy 

Shadow Chasers (1985) 
  Parts Unknown 01x05: (Dec/12/1985) As Jordan Kerner 
  Pilot 01x01: (Nov/14/1985) As Jordan Kerner 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Act Break 01x18: (Nov/15/1985) As Landlord 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Santa, Santa, Santa/Another Dog Gone Christmas/Noel's Christmas Carol 08x15: (Dec/15/1984) As Patrick 
  Marooned (2) 02x02: (Sep/16/1978) As Henpecked Husband 
  Marooned (1) 02x01: (Sep/16/1978) As Henpecked Husband 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Losers Weepers (1) 04x01: (Sep/19/1984) As Truck Driver 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Curse of the Moreaus/My Man Friday 06x01: (Oct/16/1982) As Ed Turner 

Thundarr the Barbarian (1980) 
  Trial by Terror 02x07: (Oct/24/1981) Voiced  Thorak 
  Master of the Stolen Sunsword 02x06: (Oct/17/1981) Voiced  Elro, Henchman in red suit 
  Wizard War 02x01: (Sep/12/1981) Voiced  Octagon the Wizard 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  More Wild Wild West (2) (Oct/08/1980) As Russian Ambassador (Alexei), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Double Sting 01x13: (May/11/1979) As Wendle 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Close Encounters of the Worst Kind 02x13: (Jan/22/1978) As Dr. Turner 

The Krofft Supershow (1976) 
  Show 23 02x07: (Oct/22/1977) As ? (Wonderbug) 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Avery Schreiber 01x21: (Apr/18/1977) As Himself 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Rattlers' Class of '63 03x08: (Nov/26/1976) As Azie Boyajian 

Monster Squad (1976) 
  The Weatherman 01x11: (Nov/20/1976) As The Weatherman 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Charo / Ralph Carter/ Avery Schreiber 19x22: (Feb/14/1976) As Himself 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  Misfortune Teller 02x09: (Nov/14/1975) As Miklos 
  Play Gypsy 02x04: (Oct/03/1975) As Miklos 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: David Steinberg (All-Comedy show) 03x05: (Oct/25/1974) As Himself 
  Hosts: Burns and Schreiber 01x16: (May/11/1973) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Burns & Schreiber, The 5th Dimension 04x12: (Dec/20/1973) As Himself 
  Burns & Schreiber, Falumi Prince, Harry Belafonte 04x06: (Oct/25/1973) As Himself 
  Burns & Schreiber, Ruth Buzzi, The Supremes 03x24: (Mar/08/1973) As Himself 
  Dionne Warwick, Tony Randall, Burns & Schreiber 03x12: (Dec/07/1972) As Himself 
  Burns & Schreiber, Ruth Buzzi, The Supremes 03x04: (Oct/05/1972) As Himself 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Opera Singer 05x29: (Nov/02/1973) As Unknown 
  Love and the Perfect Wife 04x03: (Sep/15/1972) As Unknown 
  Love and the Advice Givers 01x21: (Nov/10/1969) As Marshall 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Kirk Douglas (celebrity roast) 09x05: (Oct/11/1973) As Himself 
  Florence Henderson / Morgana King / Avery Schreiber 04x08: (Nov/07/1968) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  730723 11x26: (Jul/23/1973) As Himself 

McCloud (1970) 
  Fifth Man in a String Quartet 02x06: (Feb/02/1972) As Milton 

Funny Face (1971) 
  A Star Is Born on a Stretcher 01x06: (Oct/23/1971) As Manny 

Barefoot In The Park (1970) 
  Corie's Rear Window 01x09: (Nov/19/1970) As Sid 

That Girl (1966) 
  Counter Proposal 05x01: (Sep/25/1970) As Mr. Franklin 
  Mission Improbable (1) 04x01: (Sep/18/1969) As Al Taylor 

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1968) 
  The Firehouse Five Plus Ghost 02x10: (Nov/20/1969) As Fire Commissioner Lilly 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Kile and Paam 22x34: (Jun/08/1969) As Himself 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The Worst Best Man 04x06: (Oct/26/1968) As Oleg 

My Mother the Car (1965) 
  An Unreasonable Facsimile 01x24: (Feb/22/1966) As Sailor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Avery Schreiber Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ITV announces that a second series of 'Grantchester' will be made

ITV have confirmed that a second series of Grantchester starring James..

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..