Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Jack Watling


Mostly Credited As: Jack Watling
Birth Name: Jack Stanley Watling
Date Of Birth: January 13, 1923 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Chingford, Essex, England
Date Of Death: May 22, 2001
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Chelmsford, Essex, England)

Jack Watling




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Andy Robson (1982)As: Matthew Dennison
Pathfinders (1972)As: Doc Saxon
The Newcomers (1965)As: Hugh Robertson
The Plane Makers (1963)As: Don Henderson
Episode Cast Credits 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Lost and Found 04x14: (Dec/06/1994) As The Colonel 

Jeeves and Wooster (1990) 
  The Gambling Event 01x03: (May/06/1990) As Lord Wickhammersley 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Entende Cordiale 08x05: (Feb/11/1990) As Frank Blakemore 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Old Boy Net 03x03: (Oct/25/1983) As Mr. X 

Jason King (1971) 
  it's Too Bad about Auntie 01x19: (Mar/10/1972) As Geoffrey Winters 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  The Suitcase 02x10: (Jul/05/1970) As George Cordway 

Never A Cross Word (1968) 
  On The Rocks 02x05: (Jan/17/1970) As Maurice Burford 

No - That's Me Over Here! (1967) 
  Series 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Jun/19/1968) As Ramsden 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  If I Can Help Somebody 03x23: (Mar/14/1968) As Carter 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Web of Fear, Episode Six 05x28: (Mar/09/1968) As Professor Travers 
  The Web of Fear, Episode Five 05x27: (Mar/02/1968) As Professor Travers (Edward Travers) 
  The Web of Fear, Episode Four 05x26: (Feb/24/1968) As Professor Travers (Edward Travers) 
  The Web of Fear, Episode Three 05x25: (Feb/17/1968) As Professor Travers (Edward Travers) 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  The Old Pals Act 14x14: (Dec/30/1967) As Dick Hunt 
  The Accident 13x12: (Dec/17/1966) As Culver Watson 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Decree Absolute 10x08: (May/04/1967) As Harry Logan 
  Caught and Bowled 03x24: (Jul/21/1961) As Teddy Saintjohn 
  Nina and the Night People 03x11: (Apr/21/1961) As Philip Grenfield 

Danger Man (1960) 
  The Traitor 01x14: (Dec/11/1960) As Rollo Waters 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Master Spy 01x35: (May/18/1959) As Ferdinand Hofmanstahl 
  Secret Weapon 01x34: (May/11/1959) As Captain 
  The Cuckoo 01x11: (Nov/24/1958) As Ferdinand 
  The Elixir 01x09: (Nov/10/1958) As Ferdinand 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  Blind Justice 01x09: (Nov/16/1958) As Sandy Mason 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  The Christmas Goose 03x13: (Dec/23/1957) As Sir Leon 

Stryker of the Yard (1961) 
  The Case of the Studio Payroll 01x01: (Unknown) As Tony Ashworth 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jack Watling Quotes

No quotes added for this person