TV

Roy Purcell


Mostly Credited As: Roy Purcell
Birth Name: Roy Douglas Purcell
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1919 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Date Of Death: July 11, 2000
Cause Of Death: complications from an operation





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Casualty (1986) 
  Peace, Brother 02x13: (Dec/05/1987) As Norman Hartley 
  Peace, Brother 02x13: (Dec/05/1987) As Norman Hartley 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Kickback 04x14: (Dec/20/1980) As Richardson 

The New Avengers (1976) 
  Obsession 02x05: (Oct/07/1977) As Controller 

The Growing Pains Of PC Penrose (1975) 
  The Peeper 01x02: (Sep/09/1975) As Motorist 
  The Peeper 01x02: (Sep/09/1975) As Motorist 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Gardens 10x07: (Oct/28/1974) As Dr. Merritt 
  Gardens 10x07: (Oct/28/1974) As Dr. Merritt 
  Partners 04x28: (Mar/17/1965) As Dr. Collins 
  Somebody ... Help 03x39: (Jun/03/1964) As Landlord 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Cat Among the Pigeons 10x06: (Oct/09/1974) As Dr. Chambers 
  Cat Among the Pigeons 10x06: (Oct/09/1974) As Dr. Chambers 
  Minor Incident 04x08: (Oct/31/1968) As Prince 
  Minor Incident 04x08: (Oct/31/1968) As Prince 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Three Doctors, Episode One 10x01: (Dec/30/1972) As President of the Council 
  The Mind of Evil, Episode One 08x05: (Jan/30/1971) As Chief Prison Officer Powers 
  The Mind of Evil, Episode One 08x05: (Jan/30/1971) As Chief Prison Officer Powers 

Brett (1971) 
  The Trump Card 01x14: (Jul/19/1971) As Senator Krumholt 
  The Trump Card 01x14: (Jul/19/1971) As Senator Krumholt 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  Public Enemy 02x13: (Mar/22/1971) As Doctor Barton 
  Public Enemy 02x13: (Mar/22/1971) As Doctor Barton 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Lord, What A Tangled Web 05x19: (May/19/1969) As Henry Davant 
  Lord, What A Tangled Web 05x19: (May/19/1969) As Henry Davant 
  No Sentiment In Business? 03x09: (Apr/03/1967) As Harry Telfall 
  Birdstrike 02x06: (Jun/04/1966) As Air Supervisor 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Man on the Run 10x17: (Jan/25/1964) As Mr. Woods 
  Man on the Run 10x17: (Jan/25/1964) As Mr. Woods 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  The Oath 04x12: (Aug/07/1960) As Courier 
  The Oath 04x12: (Aug/07/1960) As Courier 
  The Crusaders 03x21: (Feb/17/1958) As Lieutenant 
  The Crusaders 03x21: (Feb/17/1958) As Lieutenant 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Assassins 01x07: (Oct/27/1958) As Fritz 
  The Assassins 01x07: (Oct/27/1958) As Fritz 
  The Hostages 01x02: (Sep/22/1958) As Fritz 
  The Hostages 01x02: (Sep/22/1958) As Fritz 

Ivanhoe (1958) (1958) 
  Freelance 01x26: (Sep/21/1958) As Simon 
  Freelance 01x26: (Sep/21/1958) As Simon 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  Printer's Devil 01x39: (Jun/12/1957) As Harkness 
  Printer's Devil 01x39: (Jun/12/1957) As Harkness 
  Pirate's Honour 01x38: (Jun/05/1957) As Officer 
  Pirate's Honour 01x38: (Jun/05/1957) As Officer 

Hour of Mystery (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As David Dunbar 

Sir Francis Drake (1961) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Governor 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Vitellius 

Angels (1975) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Fairbrother 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Fairbrother 

The Avengers (1961) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gutman 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gutman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Roy Purcell Quotes

No quotes added for this person