Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Geoffrey Chater


Mostly Credited As: Geoffrey Chater
Birth Name: Geoffrey Robinson
Date Of Birth: March 23, 1921 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Barnet, Hertfordshire, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Geoffrey Chater




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brideshead Revisited (1981)As: Consul
Devenish (1977)As: Admiral Wallow
Callan (1967)As: Bishop
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Orchis Fatalis 08x04: (Jan/09/2005) As Brother Robert, [Starring Roles]

Foyle's War (2002) 
  Fifty Ships 02x01: (Nov/16/2003) As Professor Phillips 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Fool for Love 13x04: (Oct/05/2003) As Sir Henry Bing 
  Manoeuvres in the Dark 09x01: (Sep/26/1999) As Hal Clifford 

The Bill (1984) 
  Villain 14x05: (Jan/09/1998) As Edward Robins 

The Thin Blue Line (1995) 
  Yuletide Spirit 01x07: (Dec/26/1995) As Chief Constable 

Pie in the Sky (1994) 
  Endangered Species 01x10: (May/15/1994) As Dr. Lonsdale 

The House of Eliott (1991) 
  Episode Thirty-Two 03x08: (Feb/20/1994) As Mr. Wilkinson 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole for the Prosecution 06x06: (Dec/02/1991) As Gregory Fabian 

One Foot in the Grave (1990) 
  Who's Listening (Dec/27/1990) As Reverend Croker 

Brass (1983) 
  Bradley Gets On Top 03x03: (May/07/1990) As Plunkett-Downe 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Verger 09x04: (Jan/22/1988) As The Magistrate 

Screen Two (1985) 
  Hotel du Lac 02x08: (Mar/02/1986) As Harold Webb 
  In the Secret State 01x10: (Mar/10/1985) As Michael Hatherley 

Mapp and Lucia (1985) (1985) 
  The Village Fete 01x01: (Apr/14/1985) As Mr Wyse 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Troilus and Cressida 04x02: (Oct/07/1981) As Nestor 
  Othello 04x01: (Oct/04/1981) As Brabantio 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Imitation Game 10x27: (Apr/24/1980) As Colonel in cell 

Within These Walls (1974) 
  A Sentence of Death 04x09: (Oct/30/1976) As Judge 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  The Next Voice You See 05x06: (May/17/1975) As Sir Peter Hastings 
  The Colour of Blood 01x05: (May/12/1973) As Graham 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Curse of the Golden Cross 01x03: (Oct/10/1974) As Leonard Smyth 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  The Dinner Party 01x05: (Aug/03/1974) As Donald Cosgrove 

Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em (1973) 
  Fathers' Clinic 02x05: (Dec/20/1973) As Bank Manager 

Callan (1967) 
  The Richmond File: Call Me Enemy 04x11: (May/10/1972) As Bishop 
  If He Can, So Could I 04x05: (Mar/29/1972) As Bishop 
  Rules of the Game 04x04: (Mar/22/1972) As Bishop 
  The Same Trick Twice Over 03x03: (Apr/22/1970) As Bishop 

Jason King (1971) 
  it's Too Bad about Auntie 01x19: (Mar/10/1972) As Mr. Horner 

Department S (1969) 
  Six Days 01x01: (Sep/09/1969) As Peck 

Rogues' Gallery (1969) 
  A Bed-Full of Miracles 01x05: (Jun/07/1969) As Sir Richard Manningham 

The Champions (1968) 
  Project Zero 01x24: (Mar/12/1969) As Forster 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Scales of Justice 06x10: (Jan/22/1969) As Carl Howard 

The Avengers (1961) 
  You'll Catch Your Death 06x04: (Oct/16/1968) As Seaton 
  You Have Just Been Murdered 05x21: (Oct/28/1967) As Jarvis 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  Tunnel of Death 02x09: (Feb/25/1967) As Commissioner Hobson 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Wingless Wonder 02x08: (Jun/18/1966) As Deputy Chairman 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Truth or Dare 07x06: (Mar/08/1965) As Mr. Rolfe 
  The Imagination of Taffy Lewis 04x39: (Feb/05/1963) As John Powell 
  Contents Noted 04x27: (Nov/13/1962) As Percy Judge 

Z Cars (1962) 
  The Main Chance 02x23: (Feb/20/1963) As Robson 

The Third Man (1959) 
  A Collector's Item 01x13: (Jan/08/1960) As Lord Farset 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  Lincoln Green 03x35: (May/26/1958) As Master David of Lincoln 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Geoffrey Chater Quotes

No quotes added for this person