Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Norman Mitchell


Mostly Credited As: Norman Mitchell
Birth Name: Norman Mitchell Driver
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1918 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: March 19, 2001

Norman Mitchell




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Train Now Standing (1972)As: George (1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

Kenan & Kel (1996) 
  The Raffle 03x03: (Oct/24/1998) As Crazy Betty 

Casualty (1986) 
  Grand Rational 08x23: (Feb/19/1994) As Johnno Jenkins 

You Rang, M'Lord (1988) 
  Come to the Ball 04x03: (Apr/03/1993) As Perkins 

Vanity Fair (1987) (1987) 
  Who Played on the Piano? 01x05: (Oct/04/1987) As Auctioneer 

Dramarama (1983) 
  Easy 03x01: (Apr/01/1985) As Hotel Clerk 

The Hello Goodbye Man (1984) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Jan/26/1984) As Policeman 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  Lost and Found 09x06: (May/27/1983) As Customer 
  "Do You Take This Man?" 06x03: (Nov/29/1978) As Wendel P. Clark 

Only When I Laugh (1979) 
  Escape 04x05: (Dec/02/1982) As Prison Officer 

George and Mildred (1976) 
  Fishy Business 05x06: (Dec/04/1979) As Mr Clayton 
  Nappy Days 04x05: (Dec/14/1978) As Stanley 
  The Unkindest Cut of All 02x04: (Dec/05/1977) As Ted 
  The Little Dog Laughed 01x07: (Oct/18/1976) As Mr Clayton 

The Famous Five (1978) (1978) 
  Five Go to Mystery Moor 01x10: (Sep/11/1978) As Ben 

1990 (1977) 
  Pentagons 02x01: (Feb/20/1978) As Sewell 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Transit 12x04: (Apr/26/1977) As Arnold Porter 
  The Battleground Part 2 06x122: (Apr/30/1968) As George Belling 
  The Battleground Part 1 06x121: (Apr/29/1968) As George Belling 
  Never Give A Copper An Even Break Part 2 06x36: (Jul/04/1967) As Stanley Cook 

Beasts (1976) 
  During Barty's Party 01x02: (Oct/23/1976) Voiced  Police Sergeant 

The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin (1976) 
  Hippopotamus 01x01: (Sep/08/1976) As Ron Napier 

The Tomorrow People (1973) (1973) 
  One Law: Which prohibits them equally from stealing bread (Part 3) 04x03: (Nov/04/1975) As Slow 
  One Law: One law for the poor (Part 1 of 3) 04x01: (Oct/21/1975) As Slow 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  The Double Kill 05x02: (Apr/19/1975) As Man in Pub 
  Death to Sister Mary 03x03: (Jun/15/1974) As Security Man 

Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads (1973) 
  One For the Road 02x04: (Feb/04/1974) As Jack the Pub Landlord 
  Birthday Boy 01x06: (Feb/13/1973) As Jack the Pub Landlord 
  I'll Never Forget Whatshername 01x05: (Feb/06/1973) As Jack the Pub Landlord 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  Tuesday 8th May 1973 02x38: (May/08/1973) As Buckley 
  Monday 7th May 1973 02x37: (May/07/1973) As Buckley 
  Tuesday 1st May 1973 02x36: (May/01/1973) As Buckley 
  Tuesday 24th April 1973 02x34: (Apr/24/1973) As Buckley 

Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em (1973) 
  The Hospital Visit 01x05: (Mar/15/1973) As Jackson 

The Onedin Line (1971) 
  Blockade 01x14: (Jan/21/1972) As Foote 

On The Buses (1969) 
  Stan's Uniform 05x10: (Nov/21/1971) As Nobby 
  Busman's Perks 03x05: (Jan/30/1970) As Nobby 

Dad's Army (1968) 
  Something Nasty in the Vault 03x05: (Oct/09/1969) As Capt Rogers 

Public Eye (UK) (1965) 
  Divide and Conquer 04x02: (Aug/06/1969) As Landlord 

The First Lady (1968) 
  Neighbours 02x04: (Apr/10/1969) As Johnson 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Cross Reference 04x18: (Jan/09/1969) As Steve 
  Talk To Me 01x05: (Feb/02/1966) As Dave Cullen 

Freewheelers (1968) 
  Recipe for Danger: Bring to the Boil 01x09: (May/30/1968) As Dusty 
  Recipe for Danger: Too Many Cooks 01x06: (May/09/1968) As Dusty 

Nicholas Nickleby (1968) (1968) 
  Escape 01x09: (Apr/07/1968) As Keeper 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  Jamie, On A Flying Visit 07x15: (Jan/17/1968) As Tommy 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Dead Man's Shoes 01x11: (Dec/06/1967) As Roberts 

The Prisoner (1967) 
  The General 01x06: (Nov/05/1967) As Mechanic 

Blandings Castle (1967) 
  The Great Pumpkin Crisis 01x02: (Mar/03/1967) As Gardener 

Quick Before They Catch Us (1966) 
  The Tungsten Ring (Part 4) 01x16: (Aug/27/1966) As Police Constable Brown 
  The Tungsten Ring (Part 3) 01x15: (Aug/20/1966) As Police Constable Brown 
  The Tungsten Ring (Part 2) 01x14: (Aug/13/1966) As Police Constable Brown 

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1966) 
  Torture 01x02: (Mar/15/1966) As Jailer 
  Abduction 01x01: (Mar/08/1966) As Jailer 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  The World of George Orwell: Keep the Aspidistra Flying 03x09: (Nov/07/1965) As Mr. Flaxman 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  The Gate Of The Year 03x09: (Feb/28/1965) As Davie Stark 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Illustrious Client 01x02: (Feb/20/1965) As Shinwell Johnson 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The By Boys 06x03: (Apr/20/1964) As Jake Oldbury 
  Statement to the Press 05x10: (Sep/03/1963) As John Pentelow 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Talented Husband 01x01: (Sep/30/1962) As Mr. Smith 

Outbreak of Murder (1962) 
  The White Cockerel-Bird 01x01: (Jul/21/1962) As Detective Sergeant West 

Studio 4 (1962) 
  Look Who's Talking 01x07: (Mar/12/1962) As Jack Marshall 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  The Winning Ticket 02x04: (Nov/13/1961) As Gaston 
  The Children's Party 01x14: (Jan/23/1961) As Cafe Proprietor 

Police Surgeon (1960) 
  You Won't Feel a Thing 01x08: (Oct/29/1960) As First Workman 

International Detective (1959) 
  The Prescott Case 01x07: (Feb/06/1960) As Tough 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  Sybella 04x01: (Nov/21/1959) As Earl of Steyne 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Emperor's Hat 01x01: (Sep/15/1958) As Frederick 

The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956) 
  The Magic Book 01x15: (Jan/05/1957) As Telmah 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Norman Mitchell Quotes

No quotes added for this person