Login or register  
TV

John Horsley

Mostly Credited As: John Horsley
Birth Name: John L. Horsley
Date Of Birth: July 21, 1920 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, England
Date Of Death: January 12, 2014

John Horsley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Legacy of Reginald Perrin (1996)As: 'Doc' Morrisey
You Rang, M'Lord (1988)As: Sir Ralph Shawcross
Oh Happy Band! (1980)As: Mr. Braithwaite
Leave It To Charlie (1978)As: Mr Ffolliott
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin (1976)As: 'Doc' Morrisey
Clayhanger (1976)As: Osmond Orgreave
The Lotus Eaters (1972)As: Sir Hugh Russell
Episode Cast Credits 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Hercule Poirot's Christmas 06x01: (Jan/01/1995) As Tressilian 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Family Pride 07x05: (Nov/26/1992) As Lord Plumpton 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Riding In Rollers (1) 02x11: (Mar/17/1991) As Farley 

The Bill (1984) 
  Machines 07x06: (Jan/17/1991) As Chairman of Magistrates 
  Between Friends 05x54: (Jul/06/1989) As Mr Morgan 

Campion (1989) 
  Look to the Lady Part Two 01x02: (Jan/29/1989) As Colonel Gyrth 
  Look to the Lady Part One 01x01: (Jan/22/1989) As Colonel Gyrth 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Colonel's Lady 09x02: (Jan/08/1988) As Giles Rowley 

Home to Roost (1985) 
  Success Story 03x02: (Oct/31/1987) As Sir John 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  Nemesis 01x08: (Feb/08/1987) As Prof. Wanstead 

Robin of Sherwood (1984) 
  Cromm Cruac 03x07: (May/17/1986) As Abbot of Thornton abbey 

Dempsey and Makepeace (1985) 
  Judgement 01x11: (Mar/15/1985) As Judge Lionel Hackett 

Chessgame (1983) 
  The Alamut Ambush 01x04: (Dec/14/1983) As Sir Alec Russell 
  Cold Wargame 01x02: (Nov/30/1983) As Sir Alec Russell 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Melissa: (Episode 1) 03x08: (Nov/30/1982) As Mr. Antrobus 

The Chinese Detective (1981) 
  Bounty Hunter 02x05: (Oct/08/1982) As Unknown 

Edward and Mrs Simpson (1978) 
  The Divorce 01x04: (Nov/29/1978) As Norman Birkett 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Tables of the Heart 02x15: (Dec/19/1973) As Justice Mowbray 
  No Smoke Without Fire 02x13: (Dec/05/1973) As Justice Mowbray 
  Treason 02x03: (Sep/19/1973) As Justice Mowbray 
  To Catch a Thief : Part 1 02x67: (Jun/06/1973) As Justice Mowbray 

Department S (1969) 
  The Shift That Never Was 01x14: (Dec/09/1969) As Detective 

The Champions (1968) 
  Project Zero 01x24: (Mar/12/1969) As Chairman 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Second Childhood 02x05: (Nov/10/1966) As Tom Dennistoun 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Ring of Truth 08x08: (Dec/22/1965) As Major Penning 
  Line of Fire 06x05: (May/04/1964) As Lt. Col. Durrecker 
  Pay as You Earn 05x07: (Aug/13/1963) As Prison Governor 
  Dead Ringer 03x26: (Aug/04/1961) As Carstairs 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  A Fine Art 11x21: (Feb/06/1965) As Mr. Pickering 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The White Rat 01x06: (Nov/21/1964) As Superintendent Hopkinson 

Redcap (1964) 
  Epitaph for a Sweat 01x03: (Oct/31/1964) As Major 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  The Vacant Chair 01x01: (Mar/30/1963) As Percy Roberts 

Zero One (UK) (1962) 
  Stone Face 01x01: (Oct/03/1962) As Weather Officer 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Mr Teddy Bear 02x01: (Sep/29/1962) As Dr. Gilmore 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  Immigrant 01x12: (Sep/08/1962) As Morley 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  Bride for an Outlaw 04x24: (Oct/29/1960) As Sir Bligh Denton 
  The Champion 04x20: (Oct/02/1960) As Sir Guy Quentin 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Spider 01x37: (Jun/01/1959) As Klaus 
  Secret Weapon 01x34: (May/11/1959) As Jacques 

Shadow Squad (1957) 
  Smart Work (2) 01x24: (Sep/05/1957) As Supt Whitelaw 

The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956) 
  The Missing Princess 01x27: (Mar/30/1957) As Athelred 

A Fine Romance (1989) (1989) 
  School Daze 01x10: (Unaired) As Headmaster 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Horsley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

SPACE release 'Bitten' Season 2 Teaser Picture

Today SPACE have released a teaser image of it's horror series 'Bitten'..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..