Login or register  
TV

William Russell (1)

Mostly Credited As: William Russell (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Russell Enoch
William Russel
Enoch Russell
Russel Enoch

Birth Name: Russell William Enoch
Date Of Birth: November 19, 1924 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sunderland, England

William Russell (1)



William Russell (1)
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Breaking Point (UK) (1966)As: Martin Kennedy
Doctor Who (1963) (1963)As: Ian Chesterton (1963 - 1965)
Nicholas Nickleby (1957) (1957)As: Nicholas Nickleby
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956)As: Sir Lancelot
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Himself 

An Adventure In Space And Time (2013) 
  An Adventure in Space and Time (Nov/21/2013) As Harry - Security Guard 

Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013) 
  The First Doctor 01x01: (Jan/27/2013) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  After the Funeral 10x03: (Mar/26/2006) As Lanscombe 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Gabriel's Last Stand 10x04: (Nov/12/2000) As Gabriel Firth 

Casualty (1986) 
  Halfway House 10x05: (Oct/14/1995) As Mo Meredrew 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 19 Feb, 1992 33x22: (Feb/19/1992) As Ted Sullivan 

Robin of Sherwood (1984) 
  The Pretender 03x10: (Jun/07/1986) As Dule of Gloucester (as Russell Enoch) 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Involvement 04x04: (Sep/28/1980) As Charles Holly 

Shoestring (1979) 
  Private Ear 01x01: (Sep/30/1979) As David Carn 

Spearhead (1978) 
  Repercussions 02x05: (Jul/16/1979) As Mr Kickson 

Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic (1978) 
  Mary Anne 01x02: (Sep/12/1978) As Wyndham Lewis 
  Dizzy 01x01: (Sep/05/1978) As Wyndham Lewis 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Accidental 03x02: (Sep/12/1977) As Kees Rokin 

The Hanged Man (1975) 
  Knave of Coins 01x03: (Mar/07/1975) As Peter Kroger 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Hammer of God 01x01: (Sep/26/1974) As Reverend Bohun 

Detective (1964) 
  Sir Henry Merrivale, And So To Murder 03x08: (Oct/26/1969) As Bill Cartwright 

Turn Out the Lights (1967) 
  You Can't Get Out Of The Wood 01x05: (Jan/30/1967) As Maurice Hatton 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  Who Made You? 05x06: (Jan/29/1967) As Neville 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

With the death of Jon Pertwee on May 20, 1996, he is the oldest surviving cast member of "Doctor Who".

He and his wife, Balbina, have been married since 1953.

He is the father of Alfred Enoch.

William Russell (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..