Login or register  
TV

Frederick Treves


Mostly Credited As: Frederick Treves
Sometimes Credited As: Fredric Treves

Birth Name: Frederick William Treves
Date Of Birth: March 29, 1925 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cliftonville, Margate, Kent, England
Date Of Death: January 30, 2012
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Frederick Treves




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Regiment (1972)As: Colonel Cranleigh-Osborne
The Railway Children (1968) (1968)As: Father
An Enemy of the State (1965)As: Harley Brooks
The Big Pull (1962)As: Anderson
Episode Cast Credits 

Rosemary and Thyme (2003) 
  A Simple Plot 01x05: (Sep/26/2003) As Professor Mullins 

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Everyone's Child 02x04: (Dec/19/2002) As Sir Dominic Gander 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Garden of Death 04x01: (Sep/10/2000) As Gerald Bennett, [Starring Roles]

Big Bad World (1999) 
  Be Nice to Posh People 01x04: (Jul/11/1999) As Jocelyn Fraser 

The Bill (1984) 
  Lone Ranger 15x33: (Jun/01/1999) As Major Bill Knightly 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Heroes and Villains 07x23: (Feb/15/1998) As Gerald Sefton 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Blood, Sweat and Tears: Part 2 02x02: (Feb/21/1997) As Jack Reeve 
  Blood, Sweat and Tears: Part 1 02x01: (Feb/14/1997) As Jack Reeve 

Mr. Bean (1990) 
  Hair By Mr. Bean of London 01x14: (Nov/15/1995) As Colonel 

Casualty (1986) 
  Outside Bulawayo 10x04: (Oct/07/1995) As Henry Alsop 

Between The Lines (1992) 
  Free Trade 03x08: (Dec/07/1994) As Tom Roland 

Jeeves and Wooster (1990) 
  The Once And Future Ex 04x02: (May/23/1993) As Lord Worplesden 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  The Ring 04x02: (Jan/17/1993) As Henry 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Theft of the Royal Ruby 03x09: (Feb/24/1991) As Colonel Lacey 

Gentlemen and Players (1988) 
  Another Square Mile 02x06: (Jun/09/1989) As Unknown 

Game, Set, and Match (1988) 
  London Match: Part 3 01x13: (Dec/19/1988) As Frank Harrington 
  London Match: Part 2 01x12: (Dec/12/1988) As Frank Harrington 
  London Match: Part 1 01x11: (Dec/05/1988) As Frank Harrington 
  Mexico Set: Part 4 01x09: (Nov/21/1988) As Frank Harrington 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Barrow Boy 05x02: (Nov/30/1988) As Sir Christopher Japhet 

Wyatt's Watchdogs (1988) 
  Just Act Natural 01x05: (Nov/14/1988) As Barrington 

Yes, Prime Minister (1986) 
  Man Overboard 02x01: (Dec/03/1987) As Chief of Defence Staff 

Screen Two (1985) 
  Hedgehog Wedding 03x14: (Apr/17/1987) As Desmond 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn 01x02: (Jan/13/1987) As Dean Of Lonsdale College 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  Sleeping Murder 01x06: (Jan/11/1987) As Dr. James Kennedy 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  My Father Knew Lloyd Mbotu 01x11: (Jun/21/1985) As .. 

Play for Today (1970) 
  PQ17 12x08: (Dec/15/1981) As Admiral Jack Tovey 
  Country 12x01: (Oct/20/1981) As Matthew Harcourt 
  Destiny 08x15: (Jan/31/1978) As Colonel Chandler 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Meglos, Part Four 18x08: (Oct/18/1980) As Lieutenant Brotadac 
  Meglos, Part Three 18x07: (Oct/11/1980) As Lieutenant Brotadac 
  Meglos, Part Two 18x06: (Oct/04/1980) As Lieutenant Brotadac 
  Meglos, Part One 18x05: (Sep/27/1980) As Lieutenant Brotadac 

An Englishman's Castle (1978) 
  Part 3 01x03: (Jun/19/1978) As Lonsdale 

The Devil's Crown (1978) 
  If All The World Were Mine 01x01: (Apr/30/1978) As King Stephen 

The Fosters (1976) 
  The Family Way 02x12: (Jul/02/1977) As Dr. Williams 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Visiting Fireman 03x03: (Sep/20/1976) As Beemax 

The Hanged Man (1975) 
  Knave of Coins 01x03: (Mar/07/1975) As Gilbert Webb 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Quick One 01x09: (Nov/21/1974) As Rev. David Pryce-Jones 

Warship (1973) 
  Without Just Cause 02x02: (Oct/22/1974) As Major 
  The Raid 02x01: (Oct/15/1974) As Major 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Daisy 01x07: (Jan/02/1973) As George Keppel 

Tightrope (UK) (1972) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/19/1972) As Mr Fletcher 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  A Touch Of The Nelsons 07x06: (Oct/25/1971) As Pilot 
  The Deeper You Dig 04x12: (Jan/08/1968) As Hopkins 

Menace (1970) 
  Killing Time 01x07: (Nov/10/1970) As First Man in Pub 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  The Trouble with Women 01x23: (Feb/20/1970) As Inspector 

The First Lady (1968) 
  The Bigger They Come 01x19: (Aug/15/1968) As Lloyd 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Hidden Tiger 05x08: (Mar/04/1967) As Dawson 

You Can't Win (1961) 
  To Await Collection 01x05: (Nov/02/1961) As Willis 

"A" for Andromeda (1961) (1961) 
  The Machine 01x02: (Oct/10/1961) As Captain Lovell 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  My Friend the Inspector 01x09: (Dec/19/1960) As Lechat 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  Aztec Treasure 01x28: (Mar/27/1957) As Quetzl 

The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956) 
  Sir Bliant 01x06: (Oct/20/1956) As Sir Rolf 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ramsey Bellenden 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frederick Treves Quotes

No quotes added for this person