Login or register  
TV

Denise Black

Mostly Credited As: Denise Black
Birth Name: Denise Nixon
Date Of Birth: March 16, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Emsworth, Hampshire, England

Denise Black



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Live Talk (2000)As: Herself (Presenter 2001 (Series 2))
Emmerdale (1972)As: Joanie Wright (2013)
Coronation Street (1960)As: Denise Osbourne (1992-1996)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctors (2000) 
  Lonely Hearts 16x30: (May/28/2014) As Mary Donaldson 
  Prejudice and Pride 11x52: (Jun/15/2009) As Emily Bathurst 
  Angel of Mercy 06x53: (Sep/15/2004) As Angela Wynn 

Holby City (1999) 
  Instinct 16x21: (Mar/04/2014) As Irene Sandler 
  Hard Lesson to Learn 06x44: (Aug/10/2004) As Judy Pritchard 

Daybreak (2010) 
  November 7, 2013 04x49: (Nov/07/2013) As Herself 

Celebrity Masterchef (2006) 
  Series 8, Episode 13 08x13: (Aug/28/2013) As Herself 
  Series 8, Episode 6 08x06: (Aug/09/2013) As Herself 
  Series 8, Episode 5 08x05: (Aug/08/2013) As Herself 
  Series 8, Episode 4 08x04: (Aug/07/2013) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 237 03x237: (Aug/08/2013) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 23, 2012 13x144: (May/23/2012) As Herself 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Night of the Stag 14x06: (Oct/12/2011) As Chloe Baker 
  Painted in Blood 06x03: (Jan/17/2003) As Ann Carter, [Starring Roles]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 43 14x43: (Oct/29/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 5, Show 10 05x10: (Aug/01/2003) As Guest Presenter, [Guest Hosts]
  Series 5, Show 9 05x09: (Jul/31/2003) As Guest Presenter, [Guest Hosts]
  Series 3, Show 16 03x16: (Sep/23/2002) As Herself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  July 14, 2009 10x127: (Jul/14/2009) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  June 8, 2009 21x187: (Jun/08/2009) As Herself 

Robin Hood (2006) 
  Let The Games Commence 03x05: (Apr/25/2009) As Bertha 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Demons On Our Shoulders (2) 12x02: (May/13/2007) As Peta Sinclair 
  Demons On Our Shoulders (1) 12x01: (May/06/2007) As Peta Sinclair 

No Angels (2004) 
  Series 3, Episode 8 03x08: (Apr/18/2006) As Valerie Oakley 
  Episode 303 03x03: (Mar/14/2006) As Valerie Oakley 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Lady's Pleasure 03x01: (Apr/17/2006) As Josephine Sargent 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 377 21x105: (Dec/29/2005) As Ruth Tranter 
  Episode 162 19x87: (Oct/30/2003) As Anna Nevett 
  For Better, For Worse 17x82: (Dec/14/2001) As Rosie Parkin 
  Coincidence 08x22: (Mar/17/1992) As Mrs Rook 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Fugue States (2) 04x06: (Jul/26/2004) As Ingrid Faulkner 
  Fugue States (1) 04x05: (Jul/25/2004) As Ingrid Faulkner 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 1, Show 58 01x58: (Dec/13/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Bad Girls (1999) 
  S*it Happens 02x02: (Apr/11/2000) As Jessie Devlin 
  A Big Mistake 01x06: (Jul/06/1999) As Jessie Devlin 

The Vice (1999) 
  Lovesick (2) 02x08: (Feb/28/2000) As Clare Cairns 
  Lovesick (1) 02x07: (Feb/21/2000) As Clare Cairns 

Casualty (1986) 
  Seeing The Light 14x08: (Oct/30/1999) As Maggie Kavanah 
  Everybody Hurts 14x07: (Oct/23/1999) As Maggie Kavanah 
  Lost Souls 14x06: (Oct/16/1999) As Maggie Kavanah 
  Street Life 05x04: (Sep/28/1990) As Jenny Munro 

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Not with Kindness 01x02: (Dec/13/1992) As Jen Hamilton 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  Shoscombe Old Place 05x03: (Mar/07/1991) As Carrie Evans 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Denise Black Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..