Login or register  
TV

Richard Kiel

Mostly Credited As: Richard Kiel
Sometimes Credited As: Dick Kiel

Birth Name: Richard Dawson Kiel
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 7' 2" (2.18 m)

Richard Kiel


Towering 7' 2" tall actor who has cornered the market on playing giants, intimidating henchman, bayou swamp monsters and steel toothed villains! Kiel worked in numerous jobs including as a night club bouncer and a cemetery plot salesman, before breaking into film & TV in several minor roles in the late 1950s / early 1960s. Noted amongst these was the alien "Kanamit" in the classic Twilight Zone, The (1959) episode "To Serve Man", and terrorizing a loincloth-clad 'Arch Hall Jr' in the prehistoric caveman meets virile teenage drama Eegah (1962). Kiel turned up in two episodes of the classic horror TV series Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) . On one occasion playing a Native American evil spirit with the ability to transform into various animals. On his second appearance, Kiel was unrecognizable as a Spanish moss covered, Louisiana swamp monster bought to life by a patient involved in deep sleep therapy.

However, his biggest break came in 1977 when he was cast as the unstoppable, steel-toothed henchman "Jaws" in the finest Roger Moore film of the Bond series The Spy Who Loved Me (1977). Such was Kiel's popularity with movie audiences, that his character was brought back for the next Bond outing Moonraker (1979). However, audiences were quite split on opinions when Kiel's "Jaws" character changes sides near the film's conclusion and assists 007 Roger Moore in saving the Earth. Over the next few years Kiel appeared in relatively non-demanding comedy or fantasy type films taking advantage of his physical stature and presence. Kiel then decided to try his hand behind the camera and co-wrote and produced, plus took the lead role, in the well-received family movie The Giant of Thunder Mountain (1991). Demand for Kiel's unique attributes dropped very sharply in the 1990s, leading to only a handful of roles including reprising his "Jaws" character in the Matthew Broderick film Inspector Gadget (1999). In 2002, Kiel penned his informative autobiography entitled "Making it BIG in the movies".

Richard Kiel Richard Kiel
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Van Dyke and Company (1976)As: Regular
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 24, 2013 25x180: (May/24/2013) As Himself 
  October 1, 2012 25x21: (Oct/01/2012) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 11, Episode 16 11x16: (Sep/24/2012) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Bond Girls 07x09: (Nov/17/2002) As Himself 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  Mr. & Mrs. Superboy 02x08: (Nov/25/1989) As Vikabok 

Late Night With David Letterman (1982) 
  850402 04x05: (Apr/02/1985) As Himself 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  The Skeleton Who Came Out of the Closet 02x23: (Mar/31/1983) As Mark Horton 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  That's Right, We're Bad 01x05: (Nov/25/1981) As Animal, [Special Guest Stars]

Young Dan'l Boone (1977) 
  The Haunted Mountain 01x04: (Oct/04/1977) As Grimm 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The Mystery of the Haunted House 01x01: (Jan/30/1977) As Manager of Haunted House 

Land of the Lost (1974) (1974) 
  Survival Kit 03x02: (Sep/18/1976) As Malak 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  The Omaha Tiger 01x18: (Jan/28/1976) As Mummy 

Switch (1975) 
  Death Heist 01x07: (Oct/21/1975) As Willy Losch 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  The Spanish Moss Murders 01x09: (Dec/06/1974) As The Bayou Monster (Peremalfait) 
  Bad Medicine 01x08: (Nov/29/1974) As The Indian (Diablero) 

Emergency! (1972) 
  I'll Fix It 04x02: (Sep/21/1974) As Carlo 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Benvenuto... Who? 06x03: (Oct/09/1969) As Le Mouche 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  The Galloping Skin Game 02x10: (Dec/03/1968) As Willy (Willy Trion), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Simian Terror 03x23: (Feb/16/1968) As Dimas, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Night of the Whirring Death 01x20: (Feb/18/1966) As Voltaire, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Night That Terror Stalked the Town 01x10: (Nov/19/1965) As Voltaire, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Night the Wizard Shook the Earth 01x03: (Oct/01/1965) As Voltaire 

The Monroes (1966) (1966) 
  The Ghosts of Paradox 01x26: (Mar/15/1967) As Casimir 

The Monkees (1966) 
  I Was a Teenage Monster 01x18: (Jan/16/1967) As Monster 

Gilligan's Island (1964) 
  Ghost a Go-Go 02x27: (Mar/24/1966) As The Ghost / Russian Agent 

My Mother the Car (1965) 
  A Riddler on the Roof 01x22: (Feb/08/1966) As Cracks 

Honey West (1965) 
  King of the Mountain 01x18: (Jan/14/1966) As Grolago 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  My Hero? 01x02: (Sep/25/1965) As Ali 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Hong Kong Shilling Affair 01x24: (Mar/15/1965) As Merry, [Featuring]
  The Vulcan Affair 01x01: (Sep/22/1964) As , [Uncredited]

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  To Serve Man 03x24: (Mar/02/1962) As Kanamit, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Decision 04x06: (Nov/06/1961) As Carl (Carl Hazlitt) 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Well of Doom 01x23: (Feb/28/1961) As Master Styx 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Kiel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

Looking Ahead to the new series of This Morning

It’s back to school for ITV’s flagship daytime programme This Morning..