Login or register  
TV

John Elvis

Mostly Credited As: John Elvis
Birth Name: John Elvis Lara
Date Of Birth: January 10, 1992 (Age 22)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fayetteville, NC
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

John Elvis


John Elvis Lara was born on January 10th, 1992 in Fayetteville, NC. The son of a Korean National and a Mexican American, John was exposed to a lot of cultural diversity at a young age... and loved it. It's said by his father that he was born with his eyes wide open, ready to meet the world and everything that came with it.

According to his dad, John was an extremely bright child, walking at 10 months, and already reading fluently. By the age of 3, John was learning how to operate computers. Also at 3, he studied Anthony Hopkin’s character in THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, and found a great appreciation for how Mr. Hopkins developed his character.

John moved around a lot until the age of 10, when his father decided to settle in his old hometown of Rockport, Texas. He was homeschooled/private schooled until his 8th grade year, then attended Rockport-Fulton Middle School and Rockport-Fulton High School.

John excelled in academics and extracurricular activities. He always had an A average in all 4 years, and graduated in the class of 2010 with honors. He lettered in varsity cross country during his freshman year. An avid fan of boxing, he also pursued that sport during his underclassman years. In his 8th grade year, John picked up skateboarding (a love he still has today). He also was a lifeguard at the local pool for 3 years, becoming head lifeguard within 3 months.

The oldest of 3, John hopes to be a good example for his siblings. He also loves to make music. He has played drums in a number of bands in Rockport, Texas. Currently, John is the drummer for the Hoodrat Hughes, a band he started with fellow artist Jake Shelton.

John began acting at age 18 through a random act of God, along with a call from a school called Barbizon. Scouted by, and signed with, Calliope Talent Management / Calliope Talent, Model & Artist Management, John became a fulltime working actor within 2 years. (He also worked in the Calliope office as the company’s Production Manager.) John’s team also includes CESD LA/NY, and the Landrum Arts Agency in Louisiana.

John is very excited to have scored the role of “Ben” in CBS’s hotly anticipated summer TV series event, UNDER THE DOME. Of this opportunity, John feels very blessed, grateful, honored, and humbled.

John looks forward to opening a skateboard shop someday, and to sponsor budding skateboarders who might not otherwise be able to afford to skate.

John Elvis
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Under the Dome (2013) 
  Turn 02x12: (Sep/15/2014) As Ben (Ben Drake), [Co-Guest Stars]
  In the Dark 02x06: (Aug/04/2014) As Ben, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Curtains 01x13: (Sep/16/2013) As Ben (Ben Drake), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Exigent Circumstances 01x12: (Sep/09/2013) As Ben (Ben Drake), [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Elvis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..