Login or register  
TV

Robert Winston

Mostly Credited As: Robert Winston
Birth Name: Robert Maurice Lipson Winston
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England

Robert Winston


Robert Winston is a British peer (his full title is The Right Honourable Robert Maurice Lipson Winston, Baron Winston) and a well known scientist and politician. Professor of Human Fertility at Imperial College, London.

He is a pioneer in the field of in vitro fertilization, and also is a member of the House of Lords.

He has hosted several documentary series for the BBC, and is known for often expressing his views in a candid manner, even to the point of strongly opposing other scientists and doctors appearing on the programmes.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Health Before the NHS (2012)As: Presenter
Jamie's Dream School (2011)As: Himself
The Genius of Britain (2010)As: Himself (Presenter)
SuperDoctors (2008)As: Presenter
A Child Against All Odds (2006)As: Himself
Child of Our Time: The Children's Stories (2006)As: Narrator
The Story of God (2005)As: Himself (Presenter)
Walking With Cavemen (2003)As: Host
Threads of Life (2001)As: Himself
Child Of Our Time (2000)As: Himself
Superhuman (2000)As: Himself
The Human Body (1998)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  October 27, 2014 27x41: (Oct/27/2014) As Himself 
  November 1, 2013 26x45: (Nov/01/2013) As Himself 
  February 26, 2013 25x120: (Feb/26/2013) As Himself 
  April 26, 2012 24x161: (Apr/26/2012) As Himself 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up to Cancer After Hours 02x11: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself (Call Centre) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself (Call Centre) 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  July 8, 2014 15x132: (Jul/08/2014) As Himself 
  October 9, 2013 14x198: (Oct/09/2013) As Himself 
  April 23, 2012 13x76: (Apr/23/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 7, 2014 15x188: (Jul/07/2014) As Himself 
  October 8, 2013 14x281: (Oct/08/2013) As Himself 
  June 26, 2013 14x177: (Jun/26/2013) As Himself 
  May 4, 2011 12x124: (May/04/2011) As Himself 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Series 5, Episode 10 05x11: (Dec/14/2013) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The One Show (2006) 
  September 9, 2013 08x25: (Sep/09/2013) As Himself 
  February 15, 2013 07x126: (Feb/15/2013) As Himself 
  May 27, 2011 05x213: (May/27/2011) As Himself 
  November 23, 2009 04x99: (Nov/23/2009) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Doctor Who Live: The Next Doctor (Aug/04/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

Comic Relief's Big Chat with Graham Norton (2013) 
  2013 01x01: (Mar/07/2013) As Himself ('Smithy Saves Comic Relief' Sketch (Archive)), [Featuring]

Daybreak (2010) 
  April 10, 2012 02x151: (Apr/10/2012) As Himself 

Wall of Fame (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 7 01x07: (Jul/29/2011) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  The Big One 15x01: (Mar/18/2011) As Himself 

James Corden's World Cup Live (2010) 
  Show 14 01x14: (Jul/11/2010) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 6, Episode 39 06x39: (Mar/04/2010) As Himself 

Blue Peter (1958) 
  February 11, 2009 51x40: (Feb/11/2009) As Himself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Casualty @ Holby City - Interactive (Aug/27/2005) As Himself (as Prof Robert Winston) 

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 88 01x88: (Oct/01/2003) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Charles Kennedy, Robert Winston, Will Self 24x08: (Dec/13/2002) As Himself 

Horizon (1964) 
  Cloning the First Human 38x05: (Oct/25/2001) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Minnie Driver, Griff Rhys Jones, Robert Winston 03x06: (Feb/25/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  Werewolf 03x19: (Feb/23/1991) As Canaris, [Featuring]

Combat! (1962) 
  The Wounded Don't Cry 02x06: (Oct/22/1963) As S.S. Lieutenant #1 
  No Time for Pity 01x21: (Feb/26/1963) As Hoffman 
  Cat and Mouse 01x09: (Dec/04/1962) As German Lt. 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  A Distant Thunder 01x31: (May/10/1962) As Corporal 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Winston Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..

SPACE Announce Justin Chatwin & James Frain to Join cast of Orphan Black

SPACE have announced new cast members for the third upcoming season of..

Preview: Kyle wants to know were he stands with Holly in tonight's Geordie Shore

Tonight the fifth episode of 'Geordie Shore' airs on MTV in the UK. In the..