Login or register  
TV

Pamela Cundell

Mostly Credited As: Pamela Cundell
Birth Name: Pamela I. Cundell
Date Of Birth: 1926
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Croydon, Surrey, England
Height: 5' 5 " (1.65 m)

Pamela Cundell


The entertainment industry was very much in Pamela Cundell's blood as both of her parents were in the business. From an early age, her dream was to follow in their footsteps. She trained at the Guildford School of Music and Drama, before going into rep and appearing as a stand-up comic in summer tours. She appeared on TV for the first time in 1957, alongside Peter Sellers and Michael Bentine in "Yes, It's the Cathode-Ray Tube Show" and then in "Jim's Inn". During her long career, Pamela has worked with many of Britain's greatest comedians, such as Frankie Howerd, Harry Worth, Benny Hill, and Bill Fraser. She went on to play Vi Box in "Big Deal", which ran for three seasons on BBC television, and also Mrs Monk, the housekeeper in "The Choir". On stage, she has appeared in several pantos, and even more plays, including: Corsican Brothers, Wham Bam Thank You Mam, Lil Ole King Cole, The Rose and the Ring, Climb the Greased Pole, Plunder, High Spirits, and Beer Glorious Beer. On TV, she has appeared in Bootsie and Snudge, No Hiding Place, Beggar My Neighbour, The Benny Hill Show, The Barry Humphries Show, Doctor in the House, The Root of All Evil, The Frankie Howerd Show, Are You Being Served?, The Borrowers, and On The Buses. She has also appeared in the following films: Love Thy Neighbour, Half a Sixpence, The Waiters, and Mrs Brown You've Got a Lovely Daughter. Pamela has also found time to fit in a few television advertisements along the way, too !

But for all the activity noted above, Pamela is perhaps best known for her 'larger than life' appearances as Mrs Fox in the superb Jimmy Perry/David Croft sit-com Dad's Army. In her first appearance, she was simply credited as 'The Lady in the Queue' (in Jack Jones' butcher's shop), but from then on her character was firmly named as Mrs Fox. In real life, Pam is as bold and dramatic as the character she played in the series, and has regularly 'lit-up' Dad's Army Appreciation Society events by simply entering the room ! Asked why Dad's Army is still so popular with young and old alike, after all these years, Pam answered: "Because it's very funny, and not rude !".

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Train Now Standing (1972)As: Rosie (1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctors (2000) 
  Maternal Instincts 11x101: (Sep/11/2009) As Amy Rodgers 
  Falling Between 07x70: (Oct/17/2005) As Barbara Moore 
  Not Any Drop to Drink 02x96: (Oct/19/2001) As Mrs. Lonsdale 
  Wars 02x82: (Oct/01/2001) As Mrs. Lonsdale 

The Bill (1984) 
  Debt of Love 17x67: (Oct/09/2001) As May 

Holby City (1999) 
  Private Lives, Public Faces 03x19: (Mar/20/2001) As Polly 

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Widows and Orphans 02x02: (Jan/16/1994) As Mrs Barrett 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  Fools Rush In 01x02: (Nov/25/1993) As Edna 

Casualty (1986) 
  Pressure! What Pressure? 06x12: (Nov/29/1991) As Mary 

Home James! (1987) 
  Sweet P/A 04x01: (Jun/18/1990) As Mrs Campbell 

Minder (1979) 
  Poetic Justice, Innit? 03x11: (Mar/24/1982) As Juror 

Only When I Laugh (1979) 
  Let Them Eat Cake 01x05: (Nov/26/1979) As Cook 

Dad's Army (1968) 
  Never Too Old 09x06: (Nov/13/1977) As Mrs Fox 
  The Making of Private Pike 09x02: (Oct/14/1977) As Mrs Fox 
  Turkey Dinner 07x06: (Dec/20/1974) As Mrs Fox 
  The Godiva Affair 07x04: (Dec/06/1974) As Mrs Fox 

The Growing Pains Of PC Penrose (1975) 
  The Peeper 01x02: (Sep/09/1975) As Mrs Newbould 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  Cold Store 03x04: (Mar/20/1975) As Drooping Derrière 

Bless This House (UK) (1971) 
  And Afterwards At......... 05x10: (Dec/16/1974) As Peggy 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Hunted and the Hunters 07x25: (Jul/19/1965) As Hotel Receptionist 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Pamela Cundell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trailer Debuts for '50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy'

A trailer has today been revealed for new Sky 1 reality series '50 Ways To..

ITV's New Season of Drama - New Faces, New Stories, New Drama

A new trailer from UK Network, ITV, "the home of drama" has been..

'Don't Drive Here' Returning for Second Season

What didn’t kill him made him stronger – and a better driver! Back for..