Login or register  
TV

Joe Eszterhas

Mostly Credited As: Joe Eszterhas
Birth Name: József Eszterhás
Date Of Birth: November 23, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: Hungary
Birth Place: Csakanydoroszlo

Joe Eszterhas



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Joe Eszterhas 05x98: (Jul/25/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He lost four-fifths of his larynx due to a cancer operation from years of heavy smoking in 2001.

He married his wife Naomi in 1994. He named the lead in his infamous high-profile failure “Showgirls” after her.

He was nominated for an American Book Award in for his novel “Charlie Simpson’s Apocalypse.”

He has possibly received more awards and/or nominations for “Worst Screenplay” than any other screenwriter in Hollywood. After his clean sweep of them for “An Alan Smithee Film: Burn, Hollywood, Burn!,” the Golden Raspberry Award Foundation re-christened the “Worst Screenplay” award: “The Joe Eszterhas Worst Screenplay Award.”

He received the “Sour Apple Award” from The Golden Apple Award Foundation of Women for his misogynistic attitude in his writings.

He got into a feud with Sylvester Stallone after Stallone remarked that he was the primary writer of the movie “F.I.S.T.” After Eszterhas vocalized his disdain, Stallone apologized and gave due credit.

Joe Eszterhas Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..