Login or register  
TV

Herbert Wise

Mostly Credited As: Herbert Wise
Birth Name: Herbert Weisz
Date Of Birth: August 31, 1924 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: Austria
Birth Place: Vienna




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


I, Claudius (1976)• Supervising Director

Episode Crew


The Bill (1984) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Liquid City 17x64 Sep/28/2001 As: Director
Crush 17x63 Sep/25/2001 As: Director
Chasing Shadows 15x02 Jan/14/1999 As: Director
The 10th Kingdom (2000) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
Episode 10 01x10 Mar/26/2000 As: Director
Episode 9 01x09 Mar/26/2000 As: Director
Episode 8 01x08 Mar/19/2000 As: Director
Episode 7 01x07 Mar/19/2000 As: Director
Episode 6 01x06 Mar/12/2000 As: Director
Cadfael (1994) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
St Peter's Fair 03x02 Aug/19/1997 As: Director
The Devil's Novice 02x02 Aug/18/1996 As: Director
Where the Heart Is (UK) (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Skelthwaite 01x01 Apr/06/1997 As: Director
A Touch of Frost (1992) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Appropriate Adults 03x01 Jan/08/1995 As: Director
Mystery! (1980) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Death of an Expert Witness: (Episode 1) 06x01 Oct/24/1985 As: Director
Rumpole of the Bailey I: (4) Rumpole and the Heavy Brigade 01x05 Mar/04/1980 As: Director
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
A Man with a Fortune 05x16 Aug/08/1982 As: Director
What Have you Been up to Lately? 05x13 Jul/18/1982 As: Director
Pattern of Guilt 05x08 Jun/13/1982 As: Director
Hijack 04x17 Dec/26/1981 As: Director
Genesis and Catastrophe 02x12 May/17/1980 As: Director
BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Julius Caesar 01x04 Feb/11/1979 As: Director
Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Rumpole and the Heavy Brigade 01x06 May/15/1978 As: Director
Rumpole and the Alternative Society 01x02 Apr/10/1978 As: Director
Rumpole and the Younger Generation 01x01 Apr/03/1978 As: Director
Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 15 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 15 episode crew credits
I, Claudius: (13) Old King Log 07x23 Jan/29/1978 As: Director
I, Claudius: (12) A God in Colchester 07x22 Jan/22/1978 As: Director
I, Claudius: (11) Fools Luck 07x21 Jan/15/1978 As: Director
I, Claudius: (10) Hail Who? 07x20 Jan/08/1978 As: Director
I, Claudius: (9) Zeus, by Jove! 07x19 Jan/01/1978 As: Director
I, Claudius (1976) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
Family Affairs 01x02 Sep/20/1976 As: Director
A Touch of Murder 01x01 Sep/20/1976 As: Director
Old King Log 01x13 Dec/06/1976 As: Director
A God in Colchester 01x12 Nov/29/1976 As: Director
Fool's Luck 01x11 Nov/22/1976 As: Director
Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Gathering Storm 24x02 Nov/29/1974 As: Director
Vienna 1900 (1973) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Story 5: The Spring Sonata 01x06 Jan/12/1974 As: Director
Story 4: The Gift of Life 01x05 Jan/05/1974 As: Director
Story 3 A Confirmed Bachelor Part 2 01x04 Dec/29/1973 As: Director
Story 3 A Confirmed Bachelor Part 1 01x03 Dec/22/1973 As: Director
Story 2: The Man of Honour 01x02 Dec/15/1973 As: Director
Play for Today (1970) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Song at Twilight 03x15 Feb/05/1973 As: Director
Elizabeth R (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Marriage Game 01x02 Feb/24/1971 As: Director
Man in a Suitcase (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
All That Glitters 01x10 Nov/29/1967 As: Director
Theatre 625 (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Magicians: The Incantation of Casanova 05x04 Oct/22/1967 As: Director
Out of the Unknown (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Fastest Draw 02x09 Dec/08/1966 As: Director
Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Parson's Pleasure 01x01 Oct/07/1965 As: Director
The Victorians (1963) (1963) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Silver King 01x07 Jul/12/1963 As: Director
The Rent Day 01x01 May/31/1963 As: Director
Hour of Mystery (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Woman in White 01x03 Jun/29/1957 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Herbert Wise Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

Lenny Henry, Anthony Andrews & Elizabeth Berrington Lead Cast For Series Three Of Kay Mellor's, 'The Syndicate'

Anthony Andrews, Lenny Henry and Elizabeth Berrington will lead the..

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..