Login or register  
TV

Maurice Denham

Mostly Credited As: Maurice Denham
Birth Name: William Maurice Denham
Date Of Birth: December 23, 1909 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England
Date Of Death: July 24, 2002
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Northwood, England)

Maurice Denham



Maurice Denham
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Old Men at the Zoo (1983)As: Edwin Lencock
My Son, My Son (1979)As: Captain Judas
The Gate of Eden (1979)As: Mr. Faulkner
Rumpole of the Bailey (1978)As: Judge Gwent-Evans
An Unofficial Rose (1974)As: Hugh Peronett
Talking to a Stranger (UK) (1966)As: Edward 'Ted' Stevens
Episode Cast Credits 

Casualty (1986) 
  Perfect Blue 11x24: (Feb/22/1997) As William Turnbull 

Pie in the Sky (1994) 
  Doggett's Coat and Badge 03x04: (Jan/21/1996) As Striker of the Yard 

The Bill (1984) 
  Who Cares? 11x70: (Jun/27/1995) As John Houghton 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Last Vampyre (1) 06x03: (Jan/27/1993) As Reverend Augustus Merridew 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  The Benin Bronze 03x05: (Feb/09/1992) As Sir Max Spence 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Fat Chance 05x02: (Feb/27/1991) As Lance Mandeville 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Dalgliesh: The Black Tower (Episode 1) 08x29: (Apr/28/1988) As Father Michael Baddeley 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  The 4:50 From Paddington 01x09: (Dec/25/1987) As Luther Crackenthorpe 

Great Performances (1974) 
  The Golden Years: (2) Monsignor Quixote 14x16: (Feb/13/1987) As Senor Diego 

Boon (1986) 
  For Whom the Chimes Toll 01x09: (Mar/11/1986) As Major Hopkinson 

Minder (1979) 
  Minder on the Orient Express (Dec/25/1985) As Meredith Gascoyne 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Maurice Denham 26x07: (Nov/27/1985) As Himself 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Twin Dilemma, Part Four 21x26: (Mar/30/1984) As Edgeworth 
  The Twin Dilemma, Part Three 21x25: (Mar/29/1984) As Edgeworth 
  The Twin Dilemma, Part Two 21x24: (Mar/23/1984) As Edgeworth 
  The Twin Dilemma, Part One 21x23: (Mar/22/1984) As Edgeworth 

The Agatha Christie Hour (1982) 
  The Case Of The Discontented Soldier 01x05: (Oct/05/1982) As Mr. Parker Pyne 
  The Case of the Middle-Aged Wife 01x01: (Sep/07/1982) As Mr. Parker Pyne 

The Chinese Detective (1981) 
  Trials 02x01: (Sep/10/1982) As Edward Ruthven 

Edward and Mrs Simpson (1978) 
  The Divorce 01x04: (Nov/29/1978) As Archbishop of Canterbury 
  Venus at the Prow 01x02: (Nov/15/1978) As Archbishop of Canterbury 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Not A Very Civil Civil Servant 02x07: (Nov/18/1978) As Sir James Temple 

Return of the Saint (1978) 
  The Village That Sold Its Soul 01x05: (Oct/08/1978) As Prince Castracano 

Porridge (1974) 
  Rough Justice 03x05: (Mar/04/1977) As Rawley 
  Poetic Justice 03x04: (Feb/25/1977) As Rawley 

Angels (1975) 
  Walkabout 02x13: (Jun/29/1976) As Jack Knight 

The Carnforth Practice (1974) 
  The Last Roman 01x02: (Apr/28/1974) As Ernest Railton 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  The Honest Broker 01x03: (Apr/12/1974) As Kaiser Wilhelm I 
  The English Princess 01x02: (Apr/05/1974) As Kaiser Wilhelm I 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  It's A Very Bad Day For Travelling 05x23: (Jun/23/1969) As Henry Burton 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Julius Caesar 04x08: (Apr/13/1969) As Julius Caesar 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Of Public Concern 01x117: (Nov/04/1968) As Crowther 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Home Sweet Honeycombe 05x21: (May/13/1968) As Mr. Todd 
  A Slight Ache 04x12: (Feb/06/1967) As Edward 
  Talking to a Stranger 4: The Innocent Must Suffer 04x04: (Oct/23/1966) As Edward 'Ted' Stevens, the father 
  Talking to a Stranger 3: Gladly, My Cross-Eyed Bear 04x03: (Oct/16/1966) As Edward 'Ted' Stevens, the father 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  Hear No Evil 04x10: (Jan/23/1966) As Andrew Richie 

Danger Man (1960) 
  Someone is Liable to Get Hurt 03x15: (Jan/06/1966) As Volos 

The Third Man (1959) 
  The Trial of Harry Lime 04x01: (Jul/16/1965) As Hargest McCrea 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Retired Colourman 01x12: (May/01/1965) As Josiah Amberley 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  Vanishing Act 01x09: (Aug/18/1962) As Edgar Brocklebank 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  A Man of Quality 01x08: (Dec/12/1960) As Tiburce 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maurice Denham Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..