Login or register  
TV

Dorothy Provine

Mostly Credited As: Dorothy Provine
Birth Name: Dorothy MIchele Provine
Date Of Birth: January 20, 1937 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Deadwood, South Dakota
Date Of Death: April 25, 2010
Cause Of Death: emphysema
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Dorothy Provine


Shapely blonde actress best remembered by TV fans for her roles in The Alaskans and The Roaring 20's and by movie fans for her roles in films such as The Great Race, That Darn Cat, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, and Good Neighbor Sam. Provine retired from acting after marrying director Robert Day in 1968 in order to raise a family. Her final big screen appearance was in the 1968 Disney film Never a Dull Moment.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Roaring 20's (1960)As: Pinky Pinkham
The Alaskans (1959)As: Rocky Shaw
Episode Cast Credits 

Police Woman (1974) 
  The Trick Book (2) 03x03: (Sep/28/1976) As ... 
  The Trick Book (1) 03x01: (Sep/28/1976) As Unknown 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Big Walk 01x08: (Dec/04/1973) As Harriett Bonner 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and Those Poor Crusaders' Wives 01x48: (Jan/23/1970) As April 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Breakthrough 04x08: (Nov/17/1968) As Irene Minnick 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Peggy Lee / Buddy Hackett / Rowan & Martin / Dorothy Provone 02x01: (Sep/15/1966) As Herself 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Alexander the Greater Affair (1) 02x01: (Sep/17/1965) As Tracey Alexander 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Music Hath Charms 04x29: (Apr/15/1965) As Sally Bolos, [Special Guest Stars]

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Donald O'Connor 02x04: (Oct/10/1964) As Herself 
  Host: Dale Robertson / The Womenfolk 01x19: (May/09/1964) As Herself 

The Gallant Men (1962) 
  Tommy 01x25: (Mar/30/1963) As Joyce Adams 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  A Night with Nora Stewart 04x08: (Nov/27/1962) As Nora Stewart 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Upbeat 04x39: (Jun/15/1962) As Nora Shirley 
  Downbeat 01x31: (May/08/1959) As Nora Shirley 
  A Nice Social Evening 01x03: (Oct/24/1958) As Betty 

Bronco (1958) 
  Red Water North 01x20: (Sep/19/1959) As Gilda Harper 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Avengers 02x18: (May/12/1959) As Bonnie 
  The Giant Killer 02x13: (Mar/03/1959) As guest star 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  The Confession 02x04: (Apr/26/1959) As Ann Donnelly 

The Texan (1958) 
  Blood Money 01x29: (Apr/20/1959) As Chalmers 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Matthew Lowry Story 02x26: (Apr/01/1959) As Marian Pruitt 
  The Marie Dupree Story 01x25: (Mar/19/1958) As Susie 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  Coney Island Baby 02x11: (Mar/06/1959) As Suzy Keeler 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Morning After 04x14: (Jan/11/1959) As Sharon Trotter 

The Real McCoys (1957) 
  The McCoys Visit Hollywood 02x15: (Jan/08/1959) As Glory 

Lawman (1958) 
  Lady in Question 01x12: (Dec/21/1958) As Julie Preston 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire David Barrett 05x05: (Oct/01/1958) As Susan McIntyre 
Featured Songs

The Roaring 20's Songs:
No Exit + Baby Face
+ Never Been Blue 
Mademoiselle from Armentieres + Mademoiselle from Armentieres
+ My Buddy
+ Pack Up Your Troubles
+ There Are Smiles 
Lucky Charm + California Here I Come
+ Don't Bring Lulu
+ Someone to Watch Over Me
+ When Irish Eyes Are Smiling 
Black Saturday + Doin' the Kappa Psi
+ Freddie the Freshman 
White Carnation + Do the Raccoon
+ Do What You've Done Before
+ Someday 
The Prairie Flower + Ain't She Sweet
+ Sweet Georgia Brown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dorothy and her husband currently reside in Bainbridge Island, Washington.

Dorothy is a graduate of the University of Washington.

Film debut was in the 1958 B-movie The Bonnie Parker Story.

Co-starred opposite famed comic Lou Costello in his final film, The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock.

Appeared in two films with Jack Lemmon: The Great Race and Good Neighbor Sam.

Reportedly dated Frank Sinatra for a time in the early 1960's.

Dorothy Provine Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tulisa: “I felt my life was over”

Tulisa Contostavlos has spoken to Good Morning Britain about attempting..

Comic-Con 2014: John Carroll Lynch Cast as New 'American Horror Story' Villain

There is a lot of exciting news coming out of Comic-Con this weekend!..

Lea Michele to Guest Star on 'Sons of Anarchy'

Lea Michele announced on Twitter that she will be guest starring in the..