Login or register  
TV

Pat Renella

Mostly Credited As: Pat Renella
Sometimes Credited As: Pat Rennella

Birth Name: Pat J. Renella
Date Of Birth: March 24, 1929 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: November 09, 2012
Cause Of Death: lengthy illness

Pat Renella


<br>
Pat Renella (born 1929) is an American actor of Italian descent, born and raised in Chicago. His motion picture debut was as an engineer in the space drama X-15 (1961) starring David McLean and Charles Bronson.
<p/><br>




Renella starred in the stageplay Bullfight, which opened at the Coronet Repertory Theatre on La Cienega Blvd in West Hollywood on November 17, 1961.
<p/><br>
He was a working actor, mostly playing small parts as gangster types and hoods.
<p/><br>
After playing an uncredited part as a man in the movie The Silencers (1966) starring Dean Martin and Stella Stevens, with Victor Buono, Renella had an uncredited small part in Riot on Sunset Strip (1967) starring Aldo Ray. He then played the role as Claude Sadi in Dayton's Devils (1968) starring Rory Calhoun, Leslie Nielsen, and Lainie Kazan. That same year, Renella played Johnny Ross, a Mafia informant scheduled to testify in San Francisco, in Bullitt starring Steve McQueen, Robert Vaughn, and Jacqueline Bisset.
<p/><br>
He was the "Viceroy" man.
<p/><br>



<br>
Renella's guest appearances on television include the hit shows Route 66, Combat!, Planet of the Apes, Mannix, The High Chaparral, McCloud, The Rockford Files, The Streets of San Francisco, Policewoman, Hunter, The Dukes of Hazzard and the soap opera General Hospital.
<p/><br>
One year when he attended the Academy Awards, he went over to Ginger Rogers at a party afterward and asked her to dance. She said yes, but told him to come back when they played something slower, which he did.
<p/><br>
Renella played the manager of the inn in the sci-fi horror drama Moonchild (1974) starring Victor Buono and John Carradine, and he played Duke in Run for the Roses (1977) starring Panchito Gomez and Vera Miles.
<p/><br>
He played a policeman in the comedy Beverly Hills Brats (1989) starring Burt Young, Martin Sheen, and Terry Moore, and was shown flubbing a line in the bloopers shown over the end credits.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  No Way to Treat a Flower 05x01: (Sep/20/1979) As Ken 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Deputy Dukes 01x10: (Apr/13/1979) As Manny 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Local Man Eaten by Newspaper 05x12: (Dec/08/1978) As Vincent 
  The Rockford Files (Mar/27/1974) As Morrie Talbot 

Hunter (1977) (1977) 
  The Costa Rican Connection 01x05: (Mar/18/1977) As Augie 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Child of Anger 05x08: (Dec/02/1976) As Jerry Stillman 
  No Badge For Benjy 02x08: (Nov/01/1973) As Canetti 

Most Wanted (1976) 
  The Corrupter 01x03: (Oct/30/1976) As Russeau 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Deadly Weapons 02x18: (Feb/21/1976) As Dave Wright 

Bronk (1975) 
  The Fifth Victim 01x06: (Oct/26/1975) As Steig 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Empty Tower 08x18: (Feb/16/1975) As Kirby 
  A Question of Murder 07x22: (Mar/10/1974) As Ralph Lewin 
  Search for a Whisper 06x21: (Feb/18/1973) As Owen Thompson 
  Cry Pigeon 05x19: (Jan/26/1972) As Braden 

Planet of the Apes (1974) 
  The Deception 01x08: (Nov/01/1974) As Zon 
  The Gladiators 01x02: (Sep/20/1974) As Jason, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ironside (1967) 
  Set-Up: Danger! 08x06: (Oct/24/1974) As Pete Bonner, [Co-Guest Stars]
  A Bullet for Mark 03x05: (Oct/16/1969) As Jim Saunders, [Co-Guest Stars]

Cannon (1971) 
  Arena of Fear 03x15: (Dec/19/1973) As Unknown 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Disposal Man 02x04: (Dec/29/1971) As Malcolm Petrie 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  Sangre 04x16: (Feb/26/1971) As Sangre 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Journey Into Night 05x14: (Dec/14/1969) As Gene Corlette 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  Friendly Enemies 01x12: (Nov/21/1967) As Lt. Donato 

Combat! (1962) 
  Gadjo 05x17: (Jan/17/1967) As Razna 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  Killer With a Badge 01x10: (Nov/14/1966) As Paulie Egan 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Monkey's Paw - A Retelling 03x26: (Apr/19/1965) As Frank Corseli 
  Thantos Place Hotel 03x15: (Feb/01/1965) As Lean Man 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The World I Want 02x01: (Oct/01/1964) As 1st Detective 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Narcissus on an Old Red Fire Engine 03x24: (Mar/29/1963) As Paul 

The Alaskans (1959) 
  White Vengeance 01x35: (Jun/05/1960) As Evans 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Pat Renella Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..