Login or register  
TV

James Mason

Mostly Credited As: James Mason
Birth Name: James Neville Mason
Date Of Birth: May 15, 1909 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: July 27, 1984
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Height: 5' 11 ½" (1.81 m)

James Mason



TV Appearances

Main cast 
A.D. (1985)As: Tiberius
Hollywood (1980)As: Narrator
Salem's Lot (1979)As: Richard Straker
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)As: Joseph of Arimathea
Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951)As: Host (1954-1955)
The Lux Video Theatre (1950)As: Host (1954-1955)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #30 02x10: (Nov/12/1967) As Himself 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Horizontal Hero (4) 05x04: (Sep/21/1965) As Dr. Maxwell Becker 
  Web of Hate (3) 05x03: (Sep/20/1965) As Dr. Maxwell Becker 
  A Life for Life (2) 05x02: (Sep/14/1965) As Dr. Maxwell Becker 
  Behold the Great Man (1) 05x01: (Sep/13/1965) As Dr. Maxwell Becker 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  The Scavenger 01x08: (Nov/19/1962) As Derelict (as Enoch Gates) 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Captive Audience 01x05: (Oct/18/1962) As Warren Barrow 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Once Upon a Knight 01x26: (Mar/28/1960) As Henry Chambers 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Hiding Place 04x13: (Mar/22/1960) As Hans Frick 
  John Brown's Raid 04x08: (Jan/14/1960) As John Brown 
  The Second Man 03x19: (Feb/12/1959) As Heskeith 
  Not the Glory 02x34: (May/08/1958) As Wilhelm Konreid 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  No Boat for Four Months 07x17: (Jan/31/1958) As Captain Vialez 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Questioning Note 06x01: (Oct/06/1957) As Wayne Sebastian 

Panic! (1957) 
  Marooned 01x09: (Apr/30/1957) As Unknown 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Jul/29/1956) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Orson Welles, Orson Bean 09x13: (Dec/18/1955) As Himself 
  The Chordettes / Patti Page / On film: Frank Sinatra, Robert Michum & other stars 08x15: (Dec/19/1954) As Himself 
  The Robert E. Sherwood Story 05x11: (Nov/18/1951) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 12th Annual Golden Globe Awards 12x01: (Feb/24/1955) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'A Star Is Born') 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  The Love Story of Napoleon and Josephine 01x14: (Feb/15/1953) As Napoleon 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Jane Wyman Show (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Elevator 03x10 Jan/02/1958 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Mason Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..