Login or register  
TV

Richard Basehart

Mostly Credited As: Richard Basehart
Birth Name: John Richard Basehart
Date Of Birth: August 31, 1914 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Zanesville, Ohio
Date Of Death: September 17, 1984
Cause Of Death: after a series of strokes
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Richard Basehart



TV Appearances

Main cast 
W.E.B. (1978)As: Gus Dunlap
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)As: Adm. Harriman Nelson
Episode Cast Credits 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Turn of the Tide 06x14: (Sep/03/1983) As Slade 

Knight Rider (1982) (1982) 
  Knight of the Phoenix, Part 2 01x02: (Sep/26/1982) As Wilton Knight 
  Knight of the Phoenix, Part 1 01x01: (Sep/26/1982) As Wilton Knight 

Mr. Merlin (1981) 
  A Moment in Camelot 01x07: (Nov/18/1981) As Montrose 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Chef's Special/Kleinschmidt/New Beginnings 05x08: (Nov/07/1981) As Stan Ellis 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Set Up 03x17: (Mar/25/1981) As J. Terrence Wainwright 

How the West Was Won (1978) 
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Apr/09/1978) As Colonel Flint 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Mar/26/1978) As Colonel Flint 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Troublemaker 02x17: (Feb/25/1976) As Hannibal Applewood 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Requiem for Murder 04x17: (Jan/22/1976) As Bishop Tim Farrow 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Valley Forge 25x03: (Dec/03/1975) As George Washington 
  Shangri-La 10x01: (Oct/24/1960) As Conway 

Joe Forrester (1975) 
  No Probable Cause 01x09: (Dec/02/1975) As Al Morgan 

Medical Story (1975) 
  The God Syndrome 01x03: (Sep/18/1975) As Dr. Galpin 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  A Full Life 05x15: (Jan/08/1974) As Professor 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Odd Lot Caper 05x18: (Jan/30/1973) As Donald Murdock 

Columbo (1971) 
  Dagger of the Mind 02x04: (Nov/26/1972) As Nicholas Frame 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Captain Sligo 16x16: (Jan/04/1971) As Captain Aron Sligo 

Ironside (1967) 
  Noel's Gonna Fly 04x05: (Oct/15/1970) As Noel Seymour 

Lost in Space (1965) 
  The Derelict 01x02: (Sep/22/1965) Voiced  Shakespeare on Tape, [Uncredited]

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Probe 7 - Over and Out 05x09: (Nov/29/1963) As Col. Adam Cook 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Starring the Defense 02x07: (Nov/15/1963) As Miles Crawford 
  The Black Curtain 01x09: (Nov/11/1962) As Phil Townsend 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  Inquest Into a Bleeding Heart 01x09: (Nov/10/1963) As Alexander Stafford 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Light Up the Dark Corners 03x09: (Nov/06/1963) As Mark Cassidy 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Long Way Home (2) 02x05: (Oct/15/1963) As Capt. Steiner, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Long Way Home (1) 02x04: (Oct/08/1963) As Capt. Steiner, [Special Guest Stars]

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  You Can't Pick Cotton in Tahiti 03x16: (Jan/11/1963) As Julian Roebuck 

Naked City (1958) 
  Dust Devil on a Quiet Street 04x11: (Nov/28/1962) As Lester Bergson, [Special Guest Stars]

Rawhide (1959) 
  Black Sheep 04x07: (Nov/10/1961) As Tod Stone, [Special Guest Stars]

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  He Who Gets Slapped 02x18: (Jan/30/1961) As He 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Hiding Place 04x13: (Mar/22/1960) As guest star 
  A Dream of Treason 04x09: (Jan/21/1960) As Martin Lambert 
  So Soon to Die 01x16: (Jan/17/1957) As Lionel Amblin 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Medal for Valor 03x12: (Dec/25/1958) As David Manning 

Studio One (1948) 
  Mutiny on the Shark (Part 2) 10x04: (Sep/30/1957) As Matt Donovan 
  Mutiny on the Shark (Part 1) 10x03: (Sep/23/1957) As Matt Donovan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Basehart Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news