Login or register  
TV

Dan Dailey

Mostly Credited As: Dan Dailey
Sometimes Credited As: Dan Dailey Jr.

Birth Name: Daniel James Dailey
Date Of Birth: December 14, 1913 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 16, 1978
Cause Of Death: Anemia (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Dan Dailey



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Faraday and Company (1973)As: Frank Faraday
The Governor & J.J. (1969)As: Gov. William Drinkwater
The Four Just Men (1959)As: Tim Collier (American Journalist / Paris, France)
Episode Cast Credits 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Won't You Calm Down, Dan Dailey? 04x10: (Nov/15/1971) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 27th Annual Golden Globe Awards 27x01: (Feb/02/1970) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Governor and J. J.') 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Dan Dailey / Gloria Loring / Paul Lynde 04x17: (Jan/23/1969) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Betty Grable 02x05: (Oct/24/1964) As Himself 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Papa G.I. 02x03: (Jun/29/1964) As Sgt. Mike Parker 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Tender Poisoner 01x14: (Dec/20/1962) As Philip Bartel 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Come and Kill Me 04x09: (Nov/27/1962) As Dexter Lloyd Bayliss, [Special Guest Stars]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home? 07x17: (Jan/25/1959) As Bill Bailey 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Dan Dailey (Guest Host), Everly Brothers, Jay Lawrence 10x45: (Aug/05/1957) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Dan Dailey (Guest Host), Toni Arden, Roger Williams 10x44: (Jul/29/1957) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Ernest Borgnine, Dan Dailey 09x52: (Sep/16/1956) As Himself 
  The Darryl F. Zanuck Story 08x01: (Sep/12/1954) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Mar/22/1957) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 8, Episode 8 08x08: (Feb/21/1956) As Himself 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  All-Star Line-up 01x10: (Jun/09/1955) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jam Session at Jack's 05x02: (Oct/17/1954) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Odd Couple (1970) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Vocal Girl Makes Good 04x17 Jan/25/1974 As: Director
The Governor & J.J. (1969) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
P.S. I Don't Love You 02x12 Dec/16/1970 As: Director
Maid for Sara 02x07 Nov/04/1970 As: Director
Son of the Bride 01x22 Mar/03/1970 As: Director
The Tic Toc Tale 01x18 Jan/27/1970 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dan Dailey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news