Login or register  
TV

Gilbert Roland

Mostly Credited As: Gilbert Roland
Sometimes Credited As: Luis Alonso

Birth Name: Luis Antonio Dámaso de Alonso
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1905 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Juarez, Chihuahua
Date Of Death: May 15, 1994
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Beverly HIlls, CA)
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Gilbert Roland



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Rendezvous with Terror 02x20: (Feb/24/1974) As Juan DeVarga 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Chalice 02x03: (Oct/11/1973) As Padre Braganza 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Tico Taco, M.D. 04x09: (Nov/15/1972) As Mondragon 

McCloud (1970) 
  The New Mexican Connection 03x01: (Oct/01/1972) As Marshal Ben Melendez 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Waiting Room 02x52: (Jan/26/1972) As The Bartender (Special Guest Star Appearance), [Special Guest Stars]

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  The New Lion of Sonora (2) 04x15: (Feb/19/1971) As Don Domingo de Montoya 
  The New Lion of Sonora (1) 04x14: (Feb/19/1971) As Don Domingo de Montoya 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Patriot 04x19: (Feb/02/1969) As Rafael Cruz 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  The Big Con 01x01: (Sep/06/1967) As Duchamps 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Savage Street 04x24: (Mar/14/1967) As Jose Anza 
  Somebody to Remember 01x26: (Mar/24/1964) As Gus Priamos 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Lonely Runner 07x05: (Oct/10/1965) As Jim Acton 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Convict 03x22: (Feb/16/1965) As Boulanger, [Special Guest Stars]

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Extradition (2) 09x11: (Dec/14/1963) As Lt. Julio Chavez 
  Extradition (1) 09x10: (Dec/07/1963) As Lt. Julio Chavez 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  Don't Look Down, Don't Look Back 01x04: (Oct/08/1963) As Cesare Fortunato 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Kingdom for a Horse 12x10: (Oct/01/1963) As Don Pedro 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Death and the Joyful Woman 01x27: (Apr/12/1963) As Luis Aguilar 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Mexican Fiesta 04x26: (Mar/27/1960) As Himself 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Border Justice 02x07: (Nov/13/1959) As El Patron 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Gilbert Roland Show 04x24: (Mar/31/1958) As Himself 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Bernal Sierra Story 01x24: (Mar/12/1958) As Bernal Sierra, [Special Guest Stars]

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Rich Man, Poor Man 07x13: (Dec/20/1957) As Gino Bardi 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Invitation to a Gunfighter 01x23: (Mar/07/1957) As Dancer 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Gilbert Roland 04x04: (Jun/20/1956) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Wagon Train (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Bernal Sierra Story 01x24 Mar/12/1958 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gilbert Roland Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..