Login or register  
TV

Alice Pearce

Mostly Credited As: Alice Pearce
Birth Name: Alicia Pearce
Date Of Birth: October 16, 1917 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 03, 1966
Cause Of Death: Ovarian Cancer (Hollywood, California)

Alice Pearce



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jamie (US) (1953)As: Annie Moakum
Alice Pearce (1949)As: Herself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Prodigy 02x38: (Jun/09/1966) As Gladys Kravitz 
  Baby's First Paragraph 02x26: (Mar/10/1966) As Gladys Kravitz 
  Samantha the Dressmaker 02x24: (Feb/24/1966) As Gladys Kravitz 
  Fastest Gun on Madison Avenue 02x21: (Feb/03/1966) As Gladys Kravitz 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 18th Annual Emmy Awards 18x01: (May/22/1966) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Bewitched') 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  The Yacht Murder Case 01x06: (Oct/23/1965) As Cleaning Lady 

Many Happy Returns (1964) 
  A Date for Walter 01x24: (Mar/29/1965) As Mrs. Walsh 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Goodbye, George 02x10: (Dec/13/1963) As Haila French 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  And Now a Word From Our Sponsor 04x18: (Jan/30/1963) As Mom Baker 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Acres and Pains 10x31: (May/13/1962) As Mrs. Ledbetter 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Static 02x20: (Mar/10/1961) As Mrs. Nielsen, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ford Startime (1959) 
  The Wonderful World of Jack Paar 01x17: (Jan/26/1960) As Herself 

Star Time (1950) 
  The Jack Paar Variety Show 01x17: (Jan/26/1960) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Hallmark Christmas Festival 09x03: (Dec/13/1959) As Miss Talmay 
  Alice in Wonderland 05x01: (Oct/23/1955) As Dormouse 

The Real McCoys (1957) 
  Work No More, My Lady 03x04: (Aug/06/1959) As Unknown 

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Shirley Jones 01x18: (Feb/14/1958) As Herself 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Crimes of Peter Prouse 09x04: (Oct/22/1956) As Mrs. Bliss 
  The Spongers 07x38: (Jun/06/1955) As Regina 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Ticket and the Tempest 09x07: (Nov/09/1955) As Kate 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Esther Williams; Alice Pearce; Hermione Gingold; Gloria Lane 08x19: (Jan/16/1955) As Herself 
  Alice Pearce, Fran Warren, Nip Nelson 03x48: (Aug/13/1950) As Herself 
  Dinah Shore, Vic Damone, Alice Pearce, Joan Holloway 03x20: (Jan/29/1950) As Herself 

Broadway Television Theatre (1952) 
  The Bat 03x07: (Nov/23/1953) As Dale Ogden 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Dames are Poison 02x14: (Nov/26/1951) As Nina 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 7 03x07: (Oct/31/1950) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/10/1950) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Alice is best remembered as Samantha Stephen’s nosey neighbor on the TV Comedy series “Bewitched” from episode #2 on 24 September 1964 up until her death on 3 March 1966 but she would continue to appear in taped episodes until 9 June 1966.

Alice was the 1st person to ever play the role of Gladys Kravitz in the TV series “Bewitched” but after her death her part was then taken over by actress Sandra Gould from 20 October 1966 up until 15 April 1971.

Alice Pearce Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..