Login or register  
TV

Alvin Sargent

Mostly Credited As: Alvin Sargent
Birth Name: Alvin Supowitz
Date Of Birth: April 12, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (for 'Ordinary People') 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (for 'Julia) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Paper Moon (1974) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Day Off 01x13 Dec/19/1974 As: Writer
Birthday 01x05 Oct/10/1974 As: Writer
Settling 01x01 Sep/12/1974 As: Writer
Run for Your Life (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
In Search of April 01x20 Feb/14/1966 As: Writer
For the People (1965) (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Secure Any Special Privilege or Advantage 01x08 Mar/28/1965 As: Writer
Mr. Novak (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Enter a Strange Animal 02x16 Jan/19/1965 As: Writer
The Nurses (1962) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
So Some Girls Play the Cello 03x10 Dec/01/1964 As: Writer
A Postcard from Yucatan 02x32 May/21/1964 As: Writer
Is There Room for Edward? 02x19 Jan/30/1964 As: Writer
The Guilt of Molly Kane 02x09 Nov/21/1963 As: Writer
A Question of Mercy 01x24 Mar/21/1963 As: Writer
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Ordeal of Mrs. Snow 02x25 Apr/17/1964 As: Writer
Route 66 (1960) (1960) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Follow the White Dove With the Broken Wing 04x20 Feb/21/1964 As: Writer
Is it True There Are Poxies at the Bottom of Landfair Lake? 04x14 Jan/10/1964 As: Writer
Ben Casey (1961) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Dispel the Black Cyclone That Shakes the Throne 03x12 Nov/27/1963 As: Story
Saturday, Surgery and Stanley Shultz 02x13 Dec/31/1962 As: Writer
To a Grand and Natural Finale 01x23 Mar/12/1962 As: Writer
Naked City (1958) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Color Schemes Like Never Before 04x30 May/01/1963 As: Writer
Howard Running Bear is a Turtle 04x27 Apr/03/1963 As: Writer
Spectre of the Rose Street Gang 04x14 Dec/19/1962 As: Writer
Empire (1962) (1962) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Fire Dancer 01x07 Nov/13/1962 As: Writer
Walk Like a King 01x06 Oct/30/1962 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alvin Sargent Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..