Login or register  
TV

Maggie McNamara

Mostly Credited As: Maggie McNamara
Birth Name: Marguerite McNamara
Date Of Birth: February 18, 1928 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 18, 1978
Cause Of Death: Suicide

Maggie McNamara


Actress who made a splash with her performance in The Moon is Blue opposite William Holden and David Niven for which she was nominated for an Academy Award. Sadly for Maggie it was all downhill after that sterling debut. She only made a couple of films before getting married and retiring to raise a family. After the breakup of her marriage, she returned to acting with memorable guest shots on both The Twilight Zone and The Alfred Hitchcock Hour before her career petered out altogether. When Maggie was next heard of it was the tragic report of her suicide at the age of 50 in New York City where she had been working as a secretary to support herself.

Maggie McNamara
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Body in the Barn 02x32: (Jul/03/1964) As Camilla 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  Clancy 01x21: (Feb/25/1964) As Moira O'Kelley 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Colonel from Connecticut 01x13: (Jan/10/1964) As Laura Drake 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Ring-A-Ding Girl 05x13: (Dec/27/1963) As Bunny Blake 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Last Splintered Spoke on the Old Burlesque Wheel 03x16: (Dec/25/1963) As Dede Blake 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Maggie McNamara, took an overdose of sleeping pills in 1978 on her 50th birthday following a couple of decades of severe depression.

Maggie McNamara Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..