Login or register  
TV

Amber Brkich

Mostly Credited As: Amber Brkich
Sometimes Credited As: Amber Brkich Mariano
Amber Mariano

Birth Name: Amber Joy Brkich
Date Of Birth: August 11, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Beaver, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Amber Brkich


Amber Brkich is the beautiful and personable winner of the All Star season of Survivor. The Pittsburgh area native met her husband "Boston Rob" Mariano during the filming of that show and accepted when he proposed to her during the live reunion show.

Unlike the bland personalities reality TV tends to churn out, Rob and Amber have easily become one of the most popular reality TV couples of all time. They followed Survivor with season seven of The Amazing Race where they only lost out on another million dollar victory by a controversial finish which gave the lead to another couple.

After conquering two of the most popular reality shows, it was only natural that their marriage would be shown on TV. Their marriage and surrounding events were filmed and Rob and Amber Get Married was broadcast by CBS, which also carries both Survivor and TAR.

Amber Brkich
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rob & Amber: Against the Odds (2007)As: Herself
The Amazing Race (2001)As: Himself - S07 - 2nd Place (S11 - 4th couple eliminated)
Survivor (2000)As: Herself S02 - 10th evicted Day 33 (S08 All-stars - Winner)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Yvonne Finnerty, Amber Mariano, Rob Mariano 01x19: (Feb/15/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Teri Hatcher, Amber And Rob, Big & Rich With Cowboy Troy 13x158: (May/19/2005) As Herself 
  Jerry Seinfeld, Amber & Rob, Wayne Newton, From Las Vegas 12x154: (May/12/2004) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Amber Brkich, Ann Coulter, Rob Mariano, Charles Ross 01x85: (May/18/2005) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Wilmer Valderrama / Rob and Amber / Festival of the Lion King 23x178: (May/11/2005) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Amber Brkich, Rob Mariano, Angelina Jolie; Daryl Hannah 04x07: (Sep/14/2004) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 179 07x179: (May/11/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Amber Brkich, Regis Philbin, Black-Eyed Peas 11x135: (May/10/2004) As Herself 
  Bill Murray, Stevie Nicks 08x141: (May/03/2001) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Married to Rob "Boston Rob" Mariano, a fellow Survivor Castaway.

Competed in two seasons of the reality show Survivior: Australia and All-Stars.

Amber attended Westminster College.

In college, Amber majored in public relations and minored in speech.

Her Survivor luxury item was a journal and pen.

She is Roman Catholic.

Her name "Brkich" reflects her Croatian ancestry.

Amber Brkich Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: New Clips from truTV the go-to Destination for Weeknight Fun

truTV have released some more clips ahead of this week's all new episodes..

Interview: Sammy Hagar talks playing himself in tonight's Simpsons

In tonight's episode of 'The Simpsons' entitled 'Covercraft', musician..

Jimmy Fallon's Lip Sync Battle for SPIKE TV Series

Fans of 'The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon' will be no stranger to the..