Login or register  
TV

Rob Mariano

Mostly Credited As: Rob Mariano
Sometimes Credited As: Boston Rob
Rob & Amber

Birth Name: Robert Carlo Mariano
Date Of Birth: December 25, 1975 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Rob Mariano


Rob Mariano, known world-wide as "Boston Rob" although eliminated relatively early in Survivor 4 garnered enough attention to be invited back for the All-Star version of the hit reality show. He struck up and alliance with Amber Brkich in early episodes and when they made it to the final two, Rob proposed to Amber on the live reunion show prior to learning which of them was the million dollar winner.

Their personalities and good looks have made Rob and Amber one of the most popular reality TV couples of all time. They followed Survivor with season seven of The Amazing Race where they only lost out on another million dollar victory by a controversial finish which gave the lead to another couple.

After conquering two of the most popular reality shows, both of which are broadcast by CBS in the US, it was only natural that their marriage should be shown on the same network.

Rob Mariano Rob Mariano Rob Mariano Rob Mariano
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Around the World in 80 Ways (2011)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Rob & Amber: Against the Odds (2007)As: Himself
SCI FI Investigates (2006)As: Himself
Poker Dome Challenge (2006)As: Himself (Player)
The Player (2004)As: The Player Operator
The Amazing Race (2001)As: Himself - S07 - 2nd Place (S11 - 4th couple eliminated)
Survivor (2000)As: Boston Rob - S04 - 7th evicted Day 21 / S08 - All-stars - 2nd place / S20 - Heroes vs. Villains - 8th evicted Day 18 / S22 - Ometepe Tribe (S22 - 1 Million dollar Winner)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jessica Biel, Christoph Waltz, Josh Turner, a Top Ten List presented by the cast of CBS's "Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains" 17x93: (Feb/10/2010) As Himself (Top Ten List Presenter) 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Yvonne Finnerty, Amber Mariano, Rob Mariano 01x19: (Feb/15/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Teri Hatcher, Amber And Rob, Big & Rich With Cowboy Troy 13x158: (May/19/2005) As Himself 
  Jerry Seinfeld, Amber & Rob, Wayne Newton, From Las Vegas 12x154: (May/12/2004) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Amber Brkich, Ann Coulter, Rob Mariano, Charles Ross 01x85: (May/18/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Wilmer Valderrama / Rob and Amber / Festival of the Lion King 23x178: (May/11/2005) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Amber Brkich, Rob Mariano, Angelina Jolie; Daryl Hannah 04x07: (Sep/14/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 179 07x179: (May/11/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is Roman Catholic.

He is of Italian ancestry.

He is a big fan of the Boston Red Sox.

Rob Mariano Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

David Walliams and Jessica Raine To Star in new adaptation of Agatha Christie's Partners In Crime

Today BBC One have announced they will be presenting a new adaptation of..