Login or register  
TV

Devon Scott

Mostly Credited As: Devon Scott
Birth Name: Devon Patrica Scott
Date Of Birth: November 29, 1958 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA

Devon Scott


Devon Scott, daughter of noted actor George C. Scott and former actress-singer Pat Scott, was a member of the cast of the half-hour comedy
series, "The Tony Randall Show," for the first season. Devon playedTony's daughter Roberta (Bobby. Devon's name was inspired by the southwestern part of England, and was selected because her parents thought it fresh and individual. She attended the United Nations International School in Manhattan, the American School in Madrid and was graduated from Concord Academy in Concord, Mass., where she directed the senior play. Until she was signed for the role of Andrea Platt in the series, "We'll Get By," Devon had never acted professionally. Her theatrical experience had been confined to school performances in such plays as "The Tempest." "Picnic" and "The Devil and Daniel Webster." Ms Scott has traveled extensively, many times to
locations where her father was filming motion pictures. She visited him on movie sets in Rome, Madrid and the Bahamas. While a student at the U.N. School; she attended a Russian summer camp on the Black Sea, and the following summer lived with a French Family in Tours and took a class at the Institut d'Touraine(part of the University of Poitiers). Devon enjoys singing, playing guitar, skiing, horseback riding, and creative
writing. When not in Hollywood, she lives with her mother in New York City.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Tony Randall Show (1976)As: Roberta "Bobby" Franklin (S01)
We'll Get By (1975)As: Andrea Platt
Episode Cast Credits 

The American Embassy (2002) 
  Long Live the King 01x04: (Apr/01/2002) As Donna Franklin 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Saint Columba's Treasure 05x13: (Nov/26/1995) As Mary Secker 

Jeeves and Wooster (1990) 
  Return to New York 04x01: (May/16/1993) As May Prysock 

Capital City (1989) 
  Insider Trading 01x02: (Oct/03/1989) As Lee-Ann Sorensen 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Surgeon 09x03: (Jan/15/1988) As Jane Chenies 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Devon Scott Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..