Login or register  
TV

Alan Dexter

Mostly Credited As: Alan Dexter
Sometimes Credited As: Alan D. Dexter

Birth Name: Alan Pershing Dreeben
Date Of Birth: October 21, 1918 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: Seychelles
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Date Of Death: December 19, 1983
Cause Of Death: heart attack

Alan Dexter



Alan Dexter
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Switch (1975) 
  Round Up the Usual Suspects 01x23: (Mar/23/1976) As Bartender, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Odd Couple (1970) 
  The Hollywood Story 05x04: (Oct/03/1974) As J.B. 

Cannon (1971) 
  Arena of Fear 03x15: (Dec/19/1973) As Unknown 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Knockover 01x04: (Nov/14/1973) As Dimin 

Ironside (1967) 
  Achilles' Heel 05x23: (Feb/17/1972) As Defense Attorney, [Co-Guest Stars]

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Rake-Off 01x19: (Feb/11/1972) As Richard King 
  Operation: Payoff 01x12: (Dec/10/1971) As Richard King 

The Partners (1971) (1971) 
  Take My Wife, Please! 01x09: (Nov/13/1971) As Frank 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  A Man to Match the Land 04x18: (Mar/12/1971) As Doctor 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Aunt Bee, the Juror 08x07: (Oct/23/1967) As Juror 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  The Big Kids 01x16: (May/04/1967) As Hal Rosten 

That Girl (1966) 
  Paper Hats and Everything 01x22: (Feb/09/1967) As Bartender 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  Strike While the Agent is Hot 02x02: (Sep/24/1966) As KAOS Agent #2 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Gomer, the Would-Be Hero 02x30: (Apr/15/1966) As Sgt. Schaeffer 
  Duke Slater, Night Club Comic 02x24: (Mar/04/1966) As 2nd Sergeant 
  Gomer Pyle, Civilian 02x16: (Dec/31/1965) As Sgt. Moran 
  Gomer and the Dragon Lady 01x08: (Nov/13/1964) As Sgt. Atwater 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #60 01x60: (Feb/01/1966) As Frank Ferguson 
  Ep. #59 01x59: (Jan/31/1966) As Frank Ferguson 
  Ep. #58 01x58: (Jan/28/1966) As Frank Ferguson 
  Ep. #57 01x57: (Jan/27/1966) As Frank Ferguson 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  The Sound of Trumpets of Conscience Falls Deafly on a Brain That Holds Its Ears 03x12: (Dec/11/1963) As Hood 
  Turtles, Ties, and Toreadors 03x11: (Dec/04/1963) As Immigration Officer 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Legends Don't Sleep 09x03: (Oct/12/1963) As Grosset 
  The Renegades 08x18: (Jan/12/1963) As Trask, renegade 
  The Big Con 03x34: (May/03/1958) As Hook 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Small Parade 01x21: (Feb/20/1963) As George Jensen 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Search for a Dead Man 04x13: (Jan/01/1963) As Gerald Feeney, [Uncredited]
  Portrait of a Thief 01x25: (Apr/07/1960) As Vince Farrell 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Dead Load 01x09: (Nov/21/1961) As Agent Williams 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Misguided Missile 04x25: (May/06/1961) As Dr. Stanton 
  The Case of the Gilded Lily 01x34: (May/24/1958) As Dr. Corley 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  Invitation to a Party 01x26: (Mar/27/1961) As Morrie Herbert 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  Gladys Opens Pete's Mail 01x23: (Mar/06/1961) As Jackie Norton 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Death Row Sketch 11x17: (Feb/12/1961) As Rehearsal Director 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Where Are They? 03x12: (Dec/13/1960) As Towers 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  Drag Strip Dobie 02x09: (Dec/06/1960) As Sullivan 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Mighty Casey 01x35: (Jun/17/1960) As Mr. Beasley 

Men into Space (1959) 
  From Another World 01x29: (Apr/27/1960) As General Frank Brereton 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Ambush 03x32: (Apr/23/1960) As Devereaux 
  Episode in Laredo 03x02: (Sep/19/1959) As Kovac 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Shadows 04x06: (Nov/05/1959) As Wes Torrington 
  Mission to Marathon 03x28: (May/14/1959) As Reese Miner 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  Man in the Middle 01x08: (Nov/03/1959) As Lt. Wilson 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  The Devil's Godson 03x03: (Oct/18/1959) As Sheriff Ken Ryan 

Panic! (1957) 
  Flight 02x10: (Jun/08/1958) As Sergeant Galento 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  My Fair Deadly 01x20: (May/30/1958) As Rick Morley 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  A Good Address 01x15: (Jan/10/1958) As Keeley 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  Novel Appeal 03x13: (Dec/03/1957) As guest star 

The Adventures of Fu Manchu (1956) 
  The Master Plan of Dr. Fu Manchu 01x11: (Nov/12/1956) As Dr. Harlow Henderson 

Navy Log (1955) 
  Home is the Sailor 01x04: (Oct/11/1955) As Jones 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Eight Iron Men 05x38: (May/12/1955) As Captain Treiswaney 

Public Defender (1954) 
  The Big Steel 02x25: (Feb/17/1955) As Joe Harris 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Youngster 03x20: (Jan/14/1954) As guest star 
  The Big Thief 03x16: (Dec/17/1953) As Dr. Halbert 
  The Big Imposter 02x06: (Dec/04/1952) As Captain Stein 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Christmas Caper 03x15: (Dec/25/1952) As Castle 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Ski Story 01x35: (Unknown) As Sheriff Wade 
  The Planetarium Story 01x22: (Unknown) As William Colder 

Official Detective (1957) 
  Hired Killer 01x25: (Unknown) As Vince 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alan Dexter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..