Login or register  
TV

Mel Martin

Mostly Credited As: Mel Martin
Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Martin
Date Of Birth: 1947
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England

Mel Martin



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Partners (UK) (1981)As: Diana Bannister
Love for Lydia (1977)As: Lydia Aspen
The Pallisers (1974)As: Violet Effingham
Episode Cast Credits 

Casualty (1986) 
  Blood is Thicker than Water 28x23: (Feb/01/2014) As Madeline Aires 

Holby City (1999) 
  Judge Not, Lest Ye Be Judged 08x28: (Apr/25/2006) As Anthea Sanders 
  Change of Heart 04x27: (Apr/09/2002) As Georgina Fletcher 

Doctors (2000) 
  Heroine Worship 07x69: (Oct/14/2005) As Sylvie Campbell 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Ghosts of Christmas Past (Dec/25/2004) As Kate Frears, [Starring Roles]

Rosemary and Thyme (2003) 
  They Understand Me In Paris 02x03: (Oct/15/2004) As Dorothy Huber 

Alan Clark Diaries (2004) 
  Into the Wilderness 01x05: (Feb/12/2004) As Valerie Harkness 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Two Below Zero: Part 2 05x04: (Feb/19/2001) As Virginia Hutton 
  Two Below Zero: Part 1 05x03: (Feb/12/2001) As Virginia Hutton 

Second Sight (2000) 
  Hide and Seek (2) 01x04: (Jan/23/2001) As Frances Ingham 
  Hide and Seek (1) 01x03: (Jan/22/2001) As Frances Ingham 

Cadfael (1994) 
  The Potter's Field 04x02: (Dec/23/1998) As Lady Astola Blount 

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Fun Times for Swingers 04x03: (Jan/21/1996) As Jane Fanshawe 

Chiller (1995) 
  The Man Who Didn't Believe in Ghosts 01x04: (Apr/13/1995) As Sophie Cramer 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Kids 03x10: (Mar/15/1992) As Susan Lovejoy 
  Sugar and Spice 02x08: (Feb/24/1991) As Susan Lovejoy 

Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Greek Myths (1991) 
  Orpheus & Eurydice 01x03: (Dec/15/1991) As Persephone 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim 02x05: (Feb/04/1990) As Charlotte Davenheim 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  The Secret of Bay 5B 03x04: (Jan/25/1989) As Rosemary Henderson 

Game, Set, and Match (1988) 
  London Match: Part 3 01x13: (Dec/19/1988) As Fiona Samson 
  London Match: Part 2 01x12: (Dec/12/1988) As Fiona Samson 
  Mexico Set: Part 3 01x08: (Nov/14/1988) As Fiona Samson 
  Berlin Game: Part 5 01x05: (Oct/24/1988) As Fiona Samson 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Cover Her Face: (Episode 1) 07x23: (Mar/26/1987) As Deborah Riscoe 

Bergerac (1981) 
  The Company You Keep 03x08: (Jan/21/1984) As Angela Marshall 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Oracle of the Dog 01x02: (Oct/03/1974) As Janet Druce 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  Sweeney Todd 05x02: (Feb/16/1970) As Charley / Charlotte 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Martin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Bear Grylls is on a new celebrity mission

Bear Grylls is set push different celebrities to their limits on his new..

David Tennant is to play a villain on AKA Jessica Jones

David Tennant is set to play a villain in Marvel's new television series...

Kali Yuga - Sleepy Hollow Recap and Mini-Review

Fox recently announced that they were going to make 'Sleepy Hollow' less..