Login or register
TV

Slash

Slash Mostly Credited As: Slash
Sometimes Credited As: Guns N' Roses
Velvet Revolver

Birth Name: Saul Hudson
Date Of Birth: July 23, 1965 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)


Slash was lead guitarist of Guns N Roses. He married his wife, Perla Ferrar on October 15, 2001. They have 2 children, London Emilio Hudson (born August 28th, 2002), and Cash Anthony Hudson (born June 23rd, 2004).

Slash is now the lead guitarist of Velvet Revolver, along with 2 fellow ex-GNR bandmates, Matt Sorum (drums) and Duff McKagan (bass). His classic guitar of choice is the Gibson Les Paul, which he has used at nearly every concert of his career. He is most famous for creating the powerful yet melodious riffs of songs like "Welcome To The Jungle" and "Sweet Child Of Mine." Many consider him the best modern guitarist. His solos are also extremely famous such as those of "November Rain" and "Sweet Child Of Mine."


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Spike Guys Choice (2007)As: Himself (Top Literary Achievement 2008)
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Anger Management (2012) 
  Charlie and the Break Up Coach 02x18: (May/16/2013) As Lester, [Special Guest Stars]

BB King: Live in Concert at the Royal Albert Hall (2012) 
  BB King: Live in Concert at the Royal Albert Hall 01x01: (Dec/26/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Conan (2010) 
  License and Wegistwation, Said the Baby Cop 02x151: (Oct/04/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  The Conan One Hour Earlier Best of Spectacular (Dec/13/2011) As Himself (Footage from Previous Episode) 
  Satan's Kazoo 01x14: (Nov/30/2010) As Himself (Sitting in w/ the Band) 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 18, Episode 7 18x07: (Mar/11/2012) As Himself (Star in the Reasonably Priced Car) 

Comedy Central Roast (2003) 
  Roast of Charlie Sheen 01x11: (Sep/19/2011) As Himself 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XLV 45x01: (Feb/06/2011) As Himself (Halftime Show), [Musical Guests]

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 173 01x173: (May/28/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kirstie Alley, David Boreanaz, Slash & Andrew Stockdale 18x26: (Apr/06/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Wereld draait door, De (2005) 
  Season 5, Episode 133 05x133: (Mar/19/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Norm MacDonald, Jim Gaffigan, Neko Case 01x09: (Jun/11/2009) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Slash, Santeri Ojala, Lupe Fiasco 06x06: (Jan/09/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dane Cook, Emily Mortimer, Slash 15x28: (Nov/01/2007) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jennifer Connelly, Slash, Nicole Atkins 15x31: (Oct/30/2007) As Himself 
  Show #0359 02x140: (Apr/14/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

VH1 Rock Honors (2006) 
  1st Annual VH1 Rock Honors 01x01: (May/31/2006) As Himself 

Tommy Lee Goes to College (2005) 
  Episode 5 - Tommy Leesa 01x05: (Sep/06/2005) As Himself (on voicemail) 

The Anna Nicole Show (2002) 
  Derby Daze 02x12: (May/25/2003) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  7/30/2001 03x57: (Jul/30/2001) As Himself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Slash, Tony Blackburn, Josie D'Arby, Paul Marazzi 08x03: (Mar/12/2001) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Slash 05x110: (Aug/23/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  In the Groove 06x10: (Dec/21/1994) As Hank 
Featured Songs

The Good Guys (2010) Songs:
Common Enemies + Baby Can't Drive 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Slash is of Nigerian and English descent.

Before, Slash started to play the guitar, his main interest was BMX riding.

Slash claims that Steven Adler encouraged him to be in the music industry.

Slash's favorite guitar is a Gibson Les Paul.

Slash's stands at 5'10.

Slash Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Primetime Ratings, Wednesday, 4/23/14

    FOX won Wednesday night in all measures. 'American Idol'..

Review: Erratic 'Black Box' Another Procedural About a Brilliant Rogue Doctor, But Poorly Done

    For a show about the mind, ‘Black Box’ surely lacks..

Seth Meyers to Host 2014 Emmy Awards

    This summer, it's NBC's turn to broadcast the biggest night in..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor