Login or register  
TV

George Steinbrenner

Mostly Credited As: George Steinbrenner
Birth Name: Geroge Michael Steinbrenner III
Date Of Birth: July 04, 1930 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Rocky River, Ohio
Date Of Death: July 13, 2010
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (New York City)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

George Steinbrenner


Everyone calls him "Da Boss" for a reason, because he is The Boss in the baseball world. George Steinbrenner is the owner of the New York Yankees, the team with the most championships in Major League Baseball. He brought the team from CBS in 1973 for only a mere $10 million. Today, you can't even buy the Yankees with ten times that money. Steinbrenner's way of improving the team is no secret, is to spend money. Steinbrenner loves to win and in his words, winning the most important thing in his life after breathing. His 2005 Yankees cost about $200 million. Even with the luxury tax enforced by Major League Baseball, it still doesn't stop The Boss to stop spending. His 2005 rosters consists of high talents like Alex Rodriguez, Gary Sheffield, and Jason Giambi. That's why he expects his team to win. That's why he expects his players to perform in the level they are expected to and his coaches to do the job. That's why he is The Boss.

The New York Yankees currently has 36 World Series titles, with their last championship in 2000 over their crosstown rivals, the Mets.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 79th All-Star Game 60x01: (Jul/15/2008) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]

The Apprentice (US) (2004) 
  Trading Places 01x05: (Feb/05/2004) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  Cause and Effect 04x01: (Jun/06/1999) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  George Steinbrenner, Jeremy Piven, Chris Isaak 04x37: (Oct/29/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  George Steinbrenner/The Time 16x03: (Oct/20/1990) As Himself (Host) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

A share owner of the hockey team, New Jersey Devils.

Quote: "Winning is the most important thing in my life, after breathing. Breathing first, winning next."

Born at 9:00PM eastern time.

Known for his tough attitude, espeically if his team isn't performing to expectation.

Had a "special thanks" credit in the film, 61*

George Steinbrenner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..