Login or register  
TV

Tiki Barber

Mostly Credited As: Tiki Barber
Birth Name: Atiim Kiambu Barber
Date Of Birth: April 07, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Blacksburg, Virginia
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Tiki Barber


Born in Roanoke, Virginia, Tiki Barber is currently a running back for the New York Giants. His identical twin brother Ronde Barber is a cornerback for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. They have a younger step-brother Haitu Joseph Gabriel. All three played college football at the University of Virginia.

Barber was drafted in the 2nd round of the 1997 NFL Draft by the Giants. He has been a key player for the Giants ever scince. On January 2, 2005, Tiki broke Rodney Hampton's Giants' all-time rushing record and Joe Morris's single-season rushing record in the same game. He was named to the Pro Bowl for the first time in 2005. On December 17th, 2005, Barber broke the Giants' team single-game rushing record against the Kansas City Chiefs, rushing for 220 yards. The previous record of 218 yards had been set by Gene Roberts on November 12, 1950. This effort also helped him break his previous record for single-season rushing yards. His prior season was 1,518 yds. In the '05-'06 season he has rushed for 1,577 yds so far.




TV Appearances

Main cast 
NBC Sunday Night Football (2006)As: Himself (Halftime show analyst 2007 - 2008 / Color Commentator Wild Card Saturday 2008 - 2009)
Football Night in America (2006)As: Himself - Studio Analyst / on-site Reporter (2007 - 2009 / 2009 - 2010)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bethenny (2013) 
  Lance Bass on His Engagement! 02x143: (Apr/23/2014) As Himself 
  'The Biggest Loser' Trainer Bob Harper 02x33: (Oct/23/2013) As Himself 
  Taye Diggs 02x12: (Sep/24/2013) As Himself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Laura Posada; Tiki Barber; Ronde Barber; Angela Simmons; Vanessa Simmons 03x08: (Sep/16/2009) As Himself 

Knight Rider (2008) (2008) 
  Fight Knight 01x14: (Feb/04/2009) As Sergeant Jack Burber 

Celebrity Family Feud (2008) 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Jul/22/2008) As Himself (Team Barber) 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  David Gracer, Richard Thompson Ford 04x23: (Feb/13/2008) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Tiki Barber 12x128: (Oct/09/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Patricia Heaton, Tiki Barber, The Used 14x195: (Sep/14/2007) As Himself 
  Molly Shannon, Tiki Barber, Of Montreal 14x121: (Apr/12/2007) As Himself 
  Hugh Jackman, Tiki Barber, Mike Birbiglia 14x44: (Nov/24/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Simon Cowell, Randy Jackson & Ryan Seacrest, Tiki Barber, Silversun Pickups 15x100: (Feb/19/2007) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Borat, Tiki Barber, Beck 14x36: (Oct/30/2006) As Himself 
  Scarlett Johannsen, Tiki Barber, Imogen Heap 13x77: (Jan/10/2006) As Himself 
  Cuba Gooding Jr., Simon & Garfunkel 11x10: (Sep/12/2003) As Himself 
  Joshua Jackson, Tiki Barber, Emo Phillips 09x30: (Oct/05/2001) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Tiki & Ronde Barber, U.S. Healthcare 32x32: (Oct/17/2006) As Himself 

The Apprentice (US) (2004) 
  Tit for Tat 01x06: (Feb/12/2004) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Barber was drafted in the 2nd round of the 1997 NFL Draft by the Giants

On December 17th, 2005, Barber broke the Giants' team single-game rushing record against the Kansas City Chiefs, rushing for 220 yards.

His identical twin brother Ronde Barber is a cornerback for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

He was named to the Pro Bowl for the first time in 2005

Is signed to the Giants until 2008

He has a twin brother named Ronde Barber and a younger step-brother named Haitu Joseph Gabriel.

All three Barbers played college football at the University of Virginia.

Wears jersey number 21

Says he is getting better because he's holding the football better

Voted into the Pro-Bowl with brother Ronde for second yar in a row

More Trivia
Tiki Barber Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY' Press Release from HBO

A GOOD JOB: STORIES OF THE FDNY, A FILM BY LIZ GARBUS AND STEVE BUSCEMI,..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

EXCLUSIVE: Emily Osment Dishes on ‘Young & Hungry’

Emily Osment is one of those young actresses that you wish was your best..