Login or register  
TV

Diana Rigg

Mostly Credited As: Diana Rigg
Birth Name: Enid Diana Elizabeth Rigg
Date Of Birth: July 20, 1938 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Doncaster, Yorkshire, England
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

Diana Rigg


Diana Rigg was born in Yorkshire, but at an early age her parents took her and her older brother Hugh to live in India. Her father was a civil engineer there.

When she was about seven or eight years of age Diana was sent back to England to a boarding school where she completed her education. After leaving school she successfully auditioned for the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, and was appearing with the Royal Shakespeare Company when she decided to audition for the role of the new 'Avengers' girl 'just for a lark'. Her audition was a success and she took on the role which made her a household name - that of Mrs. Emma Peel. Never really comfortable with the connotations of the name - 'M' or 'man' appeal, nevertheless she created an unforgettably witty and ironic character which became part of 'Swinging Sixties' pop culture.

She left the program in 1968 to take part in the new James Bond film 'On Her Majesty's Service' in which she portrayed the wife of James Bond, and when this was finished made several films, but finally returned to her first love, the stage. She has been married twice and has a daughter. She won a BAFTA award for her role in 'Mother Love'.

Diana's agents are:

A R G
4 Great Portland Street, London W1W 8PA
Telephone: 020-7436 6400
Fax: 020-7436 6700
E-mail: argall@argtalent.com

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Mrs Bradley Mysteries (2000)As: Mrs. Adela Bradley
Mother Love (1989)As: Helena Vesey
Bleak House (1985) (1985)As: Lady Dedlock
Mystery! (1980)As: Host (1989 - 2003)
Diana (1973)As: Diana Smythe
Tony Awards (1967)As: Herself (Co-Host 1976)
The Avengers (1961)As: Mrs Emma Peel (S04-S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (2011) 
  Dame Diana Rigg and Neil Dudgeon 04x02: (Sep/08/2014) As Herself 

Edinburgh Nights (2014) 
  Diana Rigg, Mark Watson 01x02: (Aug/15/2014) As Herself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 2 02x02: (Apr/29/2014) As Herself 

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  Oathkeeper 04x04: (Apr/27/2014) As Lady Olenna Tyrell 
  Breaker of Chains 04x03: (Apr/20/2014) As Lady Olenna Tyrell 
  The Lion and the Rose 04x02: (Apr/13/2014) As Lady Olenna Tyrell 
  Two Swords 04x01: (Apr/06/2014) As Lady Olenna Tyrell 

The Kumars (2014) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jan/22/2014) As Herself 

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  The Crimson Horror 07x11: (May/04/2013) As Mrs Gillyflower (Winifred Gillyflower) 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 138 13x138: (Mar/25/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 35 05x35: (May/02/2008) As Herself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Annie Lennox, Michael Palin, Sir David Frost, Dame Diana Rigg 07x01: (Sep/15/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Extras (2005) 
  Daniel Radcliffe 02x03: (Sep/28/2006) As Herself 

Charles II: The Power and the Passion (2003) 
  Episode One 01x01: (Nov/16/2003) As Henrietta Maria 

Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection (2000) 
  The American 01x02: (Jan/03/2001) As Madame de Bellegarde 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Diana Rigg, Eddie Izzard, Robbie Coltrane 02x08: (Feb/26/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 49th Annual Emmy Awards 49x01: (Sep/14/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Rebecca') 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Rebecca (1) 26x16: (Apr/13/1997) As Mrs. Danvers 
  Bleak House: (Episode 8) 15x14: (Jan/19/1986) As Lady Dedlock 
  Bleak House: (Episode 7) 15x13: (Jan/12/1986) As Lady Dedlock 
  Bleak House: (Episode 6) 15x12: (Jan/05/1986) As Lady Dedlock 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Mother Love: (Episode 1) 11x01: (Oct/25/1990) As Helena Vesey 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 1 02x01: (Jan/15/1983) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Witness for the Prosecution 32x01: (Dec/04/1982) As Christine Vole 

The New Avengers (1976) 
  K is for Kill Part One The Tiger Awakes 02x08: (Oct/28/1977) As Emma Peel, [Uncredited]

Three Piece Suite (1977) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Mar/15/1977) As

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 30th Annual Tony Awards 10x01: (Apr/18/1976) As Herself (Co-Host) 

The Sentimental Agent (1963) 
  A Very Desirable Plot 01x09: (Nov/23/1963) As Francy 
Latest news

Look Who's Back for Series 7 Jul/03/2012

All news
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Diana Rigg Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..