Login or register  
TV

Nyree Dawn Porter

Mostly Credited As: Nyree Dawn Porter
Birth Name: Ngaire Dawn Porter
Date Of Birth: January 22, 1936 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: New Zealand
Birth Place: Napier
Date Of Death: April 10, 2001
Cause Of Death: Leukaemia (London, England)
Height: 5' 5 " (1.65 m)



Landing the starring role of Irene in the 1967 broadcast of John Galsworthy's "Forsyte Saga," Nyree Dawn Porter established herself as a prominent actress for television drama. She was born on the north island of New Zealand and was first a stage actress in New Zealand before setting out for a career on the stage in England. She is also remembered for her role in the 1970s "The Protectors," which she played opposite Robert Vaughn of "The Man from U.N.C.L.E." fame. It was a role as the Contessa Caroline di Contini and often drew comparisons to Diana Rigg's Emma Peel of "The "Avengers." She was married twice, widowed and divorced, and had a daughter named Tassy. Her father was a butcher by trade. Her first husband, Byron O'Leary, died from an accidental drug overdose in 1970. She was made an OBE the following year. From 1972 she lived with actor Robin Halstead. She had a few miscarriages and then had a daughter when she was 38. She married Halstead seven months after the birth, but divorced in 1987. As a child she had a nervous stammer and was shy and quiet. He first appeareance on stage was at the age of three playing a ladybird in an amateur production of Noah's Ark. She campaigned for greater understanding of Anorexia.

Nyree Dawn Porter
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Protectors (1972)As: Contessa Caroline di Contini
Never A Cross Word (1968)As: Deirdre Baldock (Series 1)
The Forsyte Saga (1967) (1967)As: Irene Forsyte
As: Irene Forsyte
Episode Cast Credits 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 48 05x48: (Jan/08/1996) As Herself 

David Copperfield (1986) (1986) 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/21/1986) As Mrs. Steerforth 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Dec/07/1986) As Mrs. Steerforth 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/23/1986) As Mrs. Steerforth 

Blankety Blank (1979) 
  Series 3, Show 3 03x03: (Sep/18/1980) As Herself 

The Martian Chronicles (1980) 
  The Martians 01x03: (Jan/29/1980) As Alice Hathaway 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Ring Once for Death 02x05: (Feb/23/1974) As Laura 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Abbey Grange 01x06: (Mar/20/1965) As Lady Brackenstall 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Scorpion 03x04: (Oct/29/1964) As Patsy Butler 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Death of Samantha 05x23: (Dec/16/1963) As Vicky West 

Corrigan Blake (1963) 
  The Scientific Approach 01x04: (May/15/1963) As Francesca 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Death on the Slipway 01x17: (Jun/24/1961) As Liz Wells 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nyree Dawn Porter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..