Login or register  
TV

Philip Stone

Mostly Credited As: Philip Stone
Birth Name: Philip Stones
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1924 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Kirkstall, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: June 15, 2003
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Philip Stone


Philip Stone died at the age of 79 and was born on April 14, 1924.
He is 5' 11" (1.8 m) tall and was born in Kirkstall, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom). Philip Stone died on June 15, 2003

Philip Stone
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Justice (1971) (1971)As: Sir John Gallagher
Doomwatch (1970)As: Spencer Quist
John Browne's Body (1969)As: French
The Rat Catchers (1966)As: Brigadier H. St. J. Davidson
Episode Cast Credits 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Deadheads 02x03: (Jun/28/1997) As Herbert Capstick 

A Touch of Frost (1992) 
  Penny for the Guy 05x01: (Feb/09/1997) As Finch 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Red Herring 04x09: (Oct/30/1994) As Father Sergei 

Home to Roost (1985) 
  Paper Chase 03x04: (Nov/14/1987) As Mr Trent 

Great Performances (1974) 
  Monsignor Quixote 14x??: (Feb/13/1987) As Father Leopoldo 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Charters and Caldicott: (1) Petunia Day 06x22: (Mar/20/1986) As Venables 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Fall of a Birdman 02x06: (Feb/13/1983) As Verrian 

Target (UK) (1977) 
  Roadrunner 01x08: (Nov/04/1977) As David Fleming 

Star Maidens (1976) 
  Kidnap 01x05: (Oct/06/1976) As Sforza 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Death in Deep Water 06x07: (May/22/1976) As Burton 

Barlow at Large (1971) 
  Protection 04x08: (Feb/26/1975) As Chief Supt. Summers 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Mirror of the Magistrate 01x06: (Oct/31/1974) As Sir Arthur Travers 

Black And Blue (1973) 
  High Kampf 01x03: (Aug/28/1973) As Haymes 

Jason King (1971) 
  Deadly Line in Digits 01x04: (Oct/13/1971) As Supt. Landon 

The Worker (1965) 
  Now Is The Time For All Left Legs 03x04: (Jan/19/1970) As Colonel Playfair 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Luther 01x01: (Oct/19/1965) As Weinand 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Parade's End #3: A Man Could Stand Up 02x07: (Dec/20/1964) As Captain Gibbs 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Breakout 06x13: (Jul/06/1964) As Supt. French 
  Play on Letters 06x01: (Apr/06/1964) As Det. Chief-Insp. French 

The Saint (1962) 
  Marcia 02x06: (Oct/24/1963) As Inspector Carton 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Five And A Match 02x18: (Jan/16/1963) As Gardiner 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  The Countess 03x03: (Oct/08/1962) As guest star 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 3 Oct, 1962 03x80: (Oct/03/1962) As Det Sergeant Sowman 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Brought to Book 01x02: (Jan/14/1961) As Dr. Treddling 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Philip Stone Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

A recent article, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..

BBC Commissions A Second Series of 'In the Club'

Kay Mellor’s BBC One drama, ‘In the Club’ has been commissioned for..