Login or register  
TV

John Standing

Mostly Credited As: John Standing
Sometimes Credited As: Sir John Standing

Birth Name: John Ronald Leon
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England

John Standing



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Love in a Cold Climate (2001) (2001)As: Lord Montdore
A Dance to the Music of Time (1997)As: Older Nicholas Jenkins
Old Boy Network (1992)As: Peter Duckham
Lime Street (1985)As: Edward Wingate
The Other 'Arf (1980)As: Charles Latimer
The First Churchills (1969)As: Sidney Godolphin
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  December 16, 2013 14x350: (Dec/16/2013) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Curtain 13x05: (Nov/13/2013) As Colonel Toby Luttrell 

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  Winter is Coming 01x01: (Apr/17/2011) As Lord Jon Arry (Former Hand of the King to Robert Baratheon) 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Dogleg Murders 12x01: (Mar/19/2009) As Will Tunstall, [Starring Roles]
  Bad Tidings 07x02: (Jan/04/2004) As Charles Rust, [Starring Roles]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  The Sally Lockhart Mysteries: The Shadow in the North 38x24: (Sep/28/2008) As Webster Garland 
  The Woman in White 27x17: (Mar/01/1998) As Gilmore 
  The First Churchills: (12) Not Without Honor 01x12: (Mar/28/1971) As Sidney Godolphin 
  The First Churchills: (11) Breaking the Circle 01x11: (Mar/21/1971) As Sidney Godolphin 

Sally Lockhart Series (2006) 
  The Shadow In The North 01x02: (Dec/30/2007) As Webster Garland 

The Line Of Beauty (2006) 
  The End of the Street 01x03: (May/31/2006) As  
  The Love Chord 01x01: (May/11/2006) As  

Keen Eddie (2003) 
  Keeping Up Appearances 01x12: (Apr/07/2004) As G.H. Granbury 

The Vice (1999) 
  Into the Night 03x02: (Jan/24/2001) As Unknown 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Tea and Sympathy 07x19: (May/09/2000) As Jimmy Cheatham 

Eerie, Indiana (1991) 
  Marshall's Theory of Believability (a.k.a. Professor Hill) 01x11: (Feb/02/1992) As Professor Nigel Zirchon 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense 01x06: (Jan/08/1992) As Terrence Hemmings 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  True Brit 04x11: (Jan/25/1990) As Nigel Morris 

Murphy's Law (US) (1988) 
  Never Wear Earmuffs in a Bed of Rattlesnakes 01x08: (Feb/04/1989) As Ian Ludlow 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Naked Justice (2) 04x15: (Feb/09/1988) As George Franklin 
  Naked Justice (1) 04x14: (Feb/02/1988) As George Franklin 

Hotel (1983) 
  Fast Forward 04x13: (Jan/21/1987) As Vernon Bennett 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Passing Chance 05x07: (Nov/15/1983) As Dickie Longstreet 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Tinker Tailor 01x05: (Oct/08/1979) As Sam Collins 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Everybody Does It 03x06: (Oct/10/1977) As Ehrlich 

The Squirrels (1975) 
  The Whizz Kid 01x07: (Aug/29/1975) As Palmer 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Duchess of Wiltshire's Diamonds 01x04: (Oct/11/1971) As Lord Amberly 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Who Were You with Last Night? 01x60: (Mar/15/1967) As Henry 

Danger Man (1960) 
  Sting in the Tail 03x04: (Oct/14/1965) As James 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Bunco Artists 02x14: (Dec/19/1963) As Gendarme 

The Avengers (1961) 
  School for Traitors 02x20: (Feb/09/1963) As East 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Standing Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..