Login or register  
TV

John Cater

Mostly Credited As: John Cater
Birth Name: John Edward Cater
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1932 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hendon, London, England
Date Of Death: March 21, 2009

John Cater



John Cater
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Crossroads (2001) (2001)As: Arthur Williams (2001-2002)
Sitting Pretty (1992)As: George
Shalom Salaam (1989)As: Joe Astler
Return to Treasure Island (1986)As: Sharpe
Jack Of Diamonds (1983)As: Foxwell
The Other 'Arf (1980)As: George Watts (1980-1982)
The Duchess of Duke Street (1976)As: Starr
Alcock And Gander (1972)As: Ernest
Episode Cast Credits 

Bonekickers (2008) 
  Army of God 01x01: (Jul/08/2008) As Elderly Man 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Animal Within 10x02: (Jan/19/2007) As Jack Pearce, [Starring Roles]
  Death of a Hollow Man 01x02: (Mar/29/1998) As Tibbs 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 299 21x27: (Mar/31/2005) As Harry Clifford 
  Episode 116 19x41: (May/22/2003) As Ted 
  The Leopard (2) 17x21: (Mar/23/2001) As Edward Tregowan 
  The Leopard (1) 17x20: (Mar/20/2001) As Edward Tregowan 

Casualty (1986) 
  World Gone Wrong - Part 1 18x37: (May/29/2004) As Archie Barnet 
  Thicker Than Water 11x04: (Oct/05/1996) As Stan Clay 
  Cat In Hell 08x01: (Sep/18/1993) As Bernard 

Doctors (2000) 
  No More Pain 04x46: (Apr/03/2003) As Richard Groves 

Where the Heart Is (UK) (1997) 
  The Ties That Bind 05x05: (May/20/2001) As John Miller 
  Choices 05x04: (May/13/2001) As John Miller 
  Runaways 05x02: (Apr/29/2001) As John Miller 
  Skelthwaite 01x01: (Apr/06/1997) As John Hutton 

The 10th Kingdom (2000) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Mar/19/2000) As Restaurant Owner 

Harry's Mad (1993) 
  The Great Rudini 03x06: (Feb/06/1995) As Reg Ruddock 

Jeeves and Wooster (1990) 
  The Once And Future Ex 04x02: (May/23/1993) As Chichester Clam 

Maigret (1992) 
  Maigret on the Defensive 02x03: (Mar/28/1993) As Porter 

Minder (1979) 
  The Greatest Show in Willesden 08x09: (Oct/31/1991) As Tommy 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Sugar and Spice 02x08: (Feb/24/1991) As Sam 

The Paradise Club (1989) 
  Old Pals 02x05: (Oct/23/1990) As Monsignor Flynn 

One Foot in the Grave (1990) 
  The Return of the Speckled Band 01x06: (Feb/08/1990) As Mr. Berernger 

A Fine Romance (1989) (1989) 
  Absence of Chalice 01x03: (Feb/02/1989) As Rhodes Tarlton 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Ghost in the Machine 03x01: (Jan/04/1989) As The Dean 

Home to Roost (1985) 
  Getting On 03x07: (Dec/05/1987) As Shady Gray 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Series 4, Show 6 04x06: (Nov/20/1986) As Various 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Death of an Expert Witness: (Episode 1) 06x01: (Oct/24/1985) As Alfred Goddard 

Anyone for Denis? (1982) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/28/1982) As Maurice Picarda 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Henry VIII 01x06: (Feb/25/1979) As 1st Gentleman 

The Squirrels (1975) 
  Men Of Straw 03x12: (Feb/10/1977) As Vernon 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Old King Log 01x13: (Dec/06/1976) As Narcissus 
  A God in Colchester 01x12: (Nov/29/1976) As Narcissus 
  Fool's Luck 01x11: (Nov/22/1976) As Narcissus 

Nobody's House (1976) 
  There's Nobody There 01x01: (Sep/27/1976) As Mr. Jackson 

Madame Bovary (1975) 
  Judgment 01x04: (Oct/13/1975) As Lheureaux 
  Lost Love 01x03: (Oct/06/1975) As Lheureux 
  First Love 01x02: (Sep/29/1975) As Cheureaux 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  The Ingenious Reporter 02x01: (Sep/18/1975) As Martell 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  If It's a Man - Hang Up! 05x01: (Apr/12/1975) As Murchison 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Stretch 03x27: (Jun/25/1973) As Norman 

7 Of One (1973) 
  Spanner's Eleven 01x04: (Apr/15/1973) As Horace the vet 

Department S (1969) 
  Dead Men Die Twice 01x15: (Dec/16/1969) As Charles Barjou 

Rogues' Gallery (1969) 
  The Bright-Eyed Body-Snatcher 01x01: (May/10/1969) As Ezra 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  A Through and Through With Powder 10x10: (May/18/1967) As Hollings 
  The Bread Bag 07x10: (Apr/05/1965) As Ginger Grant 
  Inquest on an Idol 04x12: (Jul/24/1962) As Alex Barton 
  The Burning Question 02x16: (Aug/18/1960) As Receptionist 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Living Dead 05x07: (Feb/25/1967) As Oliphont 
  Death at Bargain Prices 04x04: (Oct/23/1965) As Jarvis 
  The Nutshell 03x04: (Oct/19/1963) As Disco 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Confession 01x45: (Nov/21/1966) As Piggot 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Conquest: The Leopard and the Dragon 04x06: (Oct/30/1966) As Ailred 
  Conquest: The Encounter 04x05: (Oct/29/1966) As Monk 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The War Machines, Episode Four 03x45: (Jul/16/1966) As Professor Krimpton 
  The War Machines, Episode Three 03x44: (Jul/09/1966) As Professor Krimpton 
  The War Machines, Episode Two 03x43: (Jul/02/1966) As Professor Krimpton 
  The War Machines, Episode One 03x42: (Jun/25/1966) As Professor Krimpton 

Z Cars (1962) 
  No Malice 03x23: (Feb/05/1964) As Mr. Harris 

Dial RIX (1962) 
  What a Chassis 02x03: (Oct/15/1963) As Paul Stanford 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  The Tycoons 01x14: (Sep/22/1962) As Fred Smith 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  Six Men of Dorset 03x50: (Sep/09/1962) As Farmer Case 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Cater Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..