Login or register  
TV

Barry Letts

Mostly Credited As: Barry Letts
Birth Name: Barry Leopold Letts
Date Of Birth: March 26, 1925 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Leicester, Leicestershire, England
Date Of Death: October 09, 2009

Barry Letts


Barry Letts died at the age of 85 and was born on March 26, 1925.
He is known for the show Doctor Who (Executive Producer).
He was born in Leicester, Leicestershire, England (United Kingdom) and died on October 09, 2009

TV Appearances

Main cast 
City Beneath the Sea (1962)As: Commander Lennard
The Black Arrow (1958)As: Sir Daniel Brackley
The Silver Sword (1957)As: Joseph Balicki
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  Doctor Who and the Silurians, Episode Six 07x10: (Mar/07/1970) As Man, [Uncredited]

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  You Never Can Tell Till You Try 09x04: (May/25/1966) As Insp. Monsey 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  A - Z 01x13: (Mar/30/1966) As Det. Sgt. Reed 
  The Key 01x10: (Mar/09/1966) As Det. Sgt. Reed 
  Talk To Me 01x05: (Feb/02/1966) As Det. Sgt. Reed 
  Off Beat 01x01: (Jan/05/1966) As Det. Sgt. Reed 

Z Cars (1962) 
  With A Pin 05x01: (Oct/05/1965) As Coles 
  Cage Until Tame 03x40: (Jun/10/1964) As Det. Chief Insp. Rogers 
  Quiet Confidence 02x37: (May/29/1963) As Det. Chief Insp. Rogers 
  Five And A Match 02x18: (Jan/16/1963) As Det. Chief Insp. Rogers 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Wringer 03x17: (Jan/18/1964) As Oliver 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  Maigret's Little Joke 04x13: (Dec/24/1963) As Gaston 

Police Surgeon (1960) 
  Man Overboard 01x11: (Nov/19/1960) As Mr Wallace 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  Point of Destruction 02x01: (Apr/12/1959) As Control Officer (Richards) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Doctor Who (1963)• Producer (1970-1975)
• Executive Producer (1980-1981)
Moonbase 3 (1973)• Producer
Lorna Doone (1976) (1976)• Producer
The Old Curiosity Shop (UK) (1979)• Producer
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1982)• Producer
Treasure Island (1977) (1977)• Producer
Jane Eyre (1983) (1983)• Producer
Nicholas Nickleby (1977)• Producer
The Pickwick Papers (1985)• Producer
Dombey and Son (1983)• Producer
Great Expectations (1981) (1981)• Producer

Episode Crew


EastEnders (1985) (Credited in 22 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 22 episode crew credits
October 8, 1992 08x81 Oct/08/1992 As: Director
October 6, 1992 08x80 Oct/06/1992 As: Director
March 26, 1992 08x25 Mar/26/1992 As: Director
March 24, 1992 08x24 Mar/24/1992 As: Director
February 27, 1992 08x17 Feb/27/1992 As: Director
David Copperfield (1986) (1986) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
Episode 10 01x10 Dec/21/1986 As: Director
Episode 9 01x09 Dec/14/1986 As: Director
Episode 8 01x08 Dec/07/1986 As: Director
Episode 7 01x07 Nov/30/1986 As: Director
Episode 6 01x06 Nov/23/1986 As: Director
Once Upon a Classic (1976) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 6 01x06 Nov/08/1976 As: Director
The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 5 01x05 Nov/01/1976 As: Director
The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 4 01x04 Oct/25/1976 As: Director
The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 3 01x03 Oct/18/1976 As: Director
The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 2 01x02 Oct/11/1976 As: Director
Doctor Who (1963) (Credited in 41 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 41 episode crew credits
The Android Invasion, Part Four 13x16 Dec/13/1975 As: Director
The Android Invasion, Part Three 13x15 Dec/06/1975 As: Director
The Android Invasion, Part Two 13x14 Nov/29/1975 As: Director
The Android Invasion, Part One 13x13 Nov/22/1975 As: Director
Planet of the Spiders, Part Six 11x26 Jun/08/1974 As: Director, Writer
Moonbase 3 (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Departure and Arrival 01x01 Sep/09/1973 As: Writer
Adventure Weekly (1968) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Episode 13 01x13 Mar/24/1969 As: Director
Episode 12 01x12 Mar/17/1969 As: Director
Episode 11 01x11 Mar/10/1969 As: Director
Episode 10 01x10 Mar/03/1969 As: Director
Episode 8 01x08 Feb/17/1969 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Barry Letts Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..