Login or register  
TV

Bernard Archard

Mostly Credited As: Bernard Archard
Sometimes Credited As: Bernard Archer

Birth Name: Bernard Joseph Archard
Date Of Birth: August 20, 1916 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Fulham, London, England
Date Of Death: May 01, 2008
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Bernard Archard



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Charles Endell Esquire (1979)As: Archibald Telfer
Emmerdale (1972)As: Leonard Kempinski (1992-1993)
Spy Catcher (1959)As: Lieutenant-Colonel Oreste Pinto
Episode Cast Credits 

Keeping Up Appearances (1990) 
  Hyacinth Tees Off 02x04: (Sep/22/1991) As Hotel guest 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Poison 05x08: (Feb/21/1987) As Dr. Rodgers 
  Offshore Trades 04x02: (Oct/18/1985) As Dr. Rodgers 

Number 10 (1983) 
  Old Glad Eyes 01x01: (Feb/13/1983) As Duke of Wellington 

The Professionals (1977) 
  A Man Called Quinn 05x10: (Jan/30/1983) As Granger 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Show Folk 02x03: (Jun/12/1979) As Jarvis Allen 

Dick Turpin (1979) 
  The Whipping Boy 01x09: (Mar/03/1979) As Duke of Hertford 

Sky (1976) 
  Chariot of Fire 01x07: (May/17/1976) As Haril 

The Legend of Robin Hood (1975) 
  Episode Four 01x04: (Dec/14/1975) As Sir Richard of the Lea 

Get Some In! (1975) 
  Picket Detail 01x06: (Nov/20/1975) As Air Commodore Sir Nigel Savage 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Pyramids of Mars, Part Four 13x12: (Nov/15/1975) As Marcus Scarman 
  Pyramids of Mars, Part Three 13x11: (Nov/08/1975) As Marcus Scarman 
  Pyramids of Mars, Part Two 13x10: (Nov/01/1975) As Marcus Scarman 
  Pyramids of Mars, Part One 13x09: (Oct/25/1975) As Marcus Scarman 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Leeds--United! 05x01: (Oct/31/1974) As Managing Director, Blacks 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Crown Matrimonial 23x03: (Apr/03/1974) As Geoffrey Dawson 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Further Charges : Part 1 03x04: (Jan/09/1974) As Peter John Elgar 
  Criminal Libel - Regina v Maitland : Part 1 01x34: (Dec/27/1972) As Dr. Holt-Matthews 

Upstairs, Downstairs (1971) 
  What the Footman Saw 03x10: (Dec/29/1973) As Colonel Tewkesbury 

Crime of Passion (1970) 
  Gerard 04x04: (Oct/01/1973) As Prosecutor 
  Oriane 04x03: (Sep/24/1973) As Prosecutor 
  Henri 04x02: (Sep/17/1973) As Prosecutor 

Special Branch (1969) 
  Polonaise 03x05: (May/02/1973) As Ministry Official 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  A Message from the Deep Sea 01x01: (Sep/20/1971) As Dr. Davidson 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  Party Piece 04x05: (Jul/07/1971) As Chief Inspector McPhail 
  Who Dies Next 01x01: (Nov/23/1969) As Rev. J. Smith 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Shadows 17x04: (Dec/05/1970) As Colonel 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  The Suicide Club 05x01: (Feb/09/1970) As President 
  Dracula 04x03: (Nov/18/1968) As Dr. Van Helsing 

The Jazz Age (1968) 
  Lonely Road 01x14: (Dec/10/1968) As Jenkinson 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Split! 06x05: (Oct/23/1968) As Dr. Constantine 
  The Master Minds 04x06: (Nov/06/1965) As Desmond Leeming 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Frankenstein Mark II 02x02: (Oct/13/1966) As Dr Giddy 

Danger Man (1960) 
  I Can Only Offer You Sherry 03x17: (Jan/20/1966) As Nubar 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Inspection 05x05: (Nov/02/1965) As HM Inspector of Constabulary 
  Quiet Confidence 02x37: (May/29/1963) As Charlton 

R3 (1964) 
  It's Better To Know 02x10: (Sep/07/1965) As Major Green 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  A Present From Father 02x16: (Jan/05/1964) As James Senlac 

Suspense (UK) (1962) 
  The Rescuers 02x39: (Sep/23/1963) As Mr. Wales 
  The Light Trap 01x04: (May/21/1962) As Henry Carter 

Man of the World (1962) 
  The Nature of Justice 01x08: (Nov/17/1962) As Sheikh 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Top of the Ladder 04x22: (Oct/02/1962) As Dr. Alan Brand 

Sir Francis Drake (1961) 
  Court Intrigue 01x23: (Apr/15/1962) As Sir Christopher 

The Pursuers (1961) 
  Tomorrow's Ghost 01x19: (1961) As Carson 

Police Surgeon (1960) 
  Under the Influence 01x02: (Sep/17/1960) As Hector Drew 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bernard Archard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..