Login or register  
TV

James Villiers

Mostly Credited As: James Villiers
Sometimes Credited As: James Villers

Birth Name: James Michael Lyle Villiers
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1933 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: January 18, 1998
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Arundel, Sussex, England, UK.)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

James Villiers



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jack Of Diamonds (1983)As: George Billyard
The Other 'Arf (1980)As: Lord Freddy Apthorpe (1980-1982)
Spectre (1977)As: Cyon
Marty Back Together Again (1974)As: Various
Episode Cast Credits 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Mazarin Stone 07x05: (Apr/04/1994) As Lord Cantlemere 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Out To Lunch 03x02: (Jan/19/1992) As Lionel Beckwith 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  House of Cards (3) 20x16: (Apr/14/1991) As Charles Collingridge 
  House of Cards (2) 20x15: (Apr/07/1991) As Charles Collingridge 
  House of Cards (1) 20x14: (Mar/31/1991) As Charles Collingridge 
  The First Churchills: (6) A Protestant Wind 01x06: (Feb/14/1971) As King Charles II 

House of Cards (1990) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Dec/02/1990) As Charles Collingridge 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/25/1990) As Charles Collingridge 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/18/1990) As Charles Collingridge 

A Gentleman's Club (1988) 
  The New Boy 01x01: (Sep/23/1988) As Fabian 

Call Me Mister (1986) 
  Humpty Dumpty 01x04: (Sep/26/1986) As Sir Edward 

The Irish R. M. (1983) 
  A Horse, A Horse 02x01: (Jul/12/1984) As General Portius 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Golden Thread 03x02: (Oct/18/1983) As Sir Arthur Remnant 

The Famous Five (1978) (1978) 
  Five Go to Kirrin Island: Episode Two 01x02: (Jul/10/1978) As Johnson 
  Five Go to Kirrin Island: Episode One 01x01: (Jul/03/1978) As Johnson 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  The Double Kill 05x02: (Apr/19/1975) As Paul 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  E. Nesbitt 01x03: (Dec/05/1972) As Hubert Bland 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Millionairess 08x01: (Sep/25/1972) As Alastair Fitzfassenden 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Whatever Became Of The Year 2000? 07x15: (Jan/03/1972) As Lord Hawdcombe 

Shirley's World (1971) 
  Knightmare 01x09: (Nov/10/1971) As Morgan 

The First Churchills (1969) 
  Rebellion 01x05: (Oct/25/1969) As King Charles II 
  The Lion and the Unicorn 01x04: (Oct/18/1969) As King Charles II 
  Plot Counter-Plot 01x03: (Oct/11/1969) As King Charles II 
  Bridals 01x02: (Oct/04/1969) As King Charles II 

Counterstrike (UK) (1969) 
  The Lemming Syndrome 01x07: (Oct/20/1969) As Wyatt 

Man in a Suitcase (1967) 
  Dead Man's Shoes 01x11: (Dec/06/1967) As Hans Peters 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  The Fantasist 04x20: (May/15/1967) As John Styles 
  The Siege of Manchester 03x08: (Oct/31/1965) As Lord Strange 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Small Game For Big Hunters 04x16: (Jan/15/1966) As Simon Trent 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  Solo Performance 02x04: (Oct/19/1964) As Paul 

The Saint (1962) 
  The High Fence 02x23: (Feb/20/1964) As Inspector Pryor 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  A Girl Like Xanthe 03x10: (Apr/14/1961) As Andrew Thurbank 

The Strange World Of Gurney Slade (1960) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/26/1960) As Studio Manager 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Villiers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..